Darren Bravo Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More


Darren Bravo

#99 | Most Popular #5 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 6 February, 1989
BIRTH PLACE Santa Cruz , Trinidad
COUNTRY Trinidad And Tobago
AGE (2018) 29 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aquarius
HEIGHT in centimeters- 175 cm
in meters- 1.75 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 8”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 72 kg
in Pounds- 158.73 lbs
Last Updated on : February 5, 2018

Other Name: Darren Michael Bravo

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

29 years, 10 months, 7 days old age. Darren Bravo will turn 30 on 06 February, 2019. Only 1 months, 23 days, 12 hours, 40 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Monday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Darren Bravo has celebrated the total number of 29 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 29
    29
  • 4
    14%
  • 4
    14%
  • 5
    17%
  • 4
    14%
  • 4
    14%
  • 4
    14%
  • 4
    14%

Biography   Edit

Darren Bravo was born on 06-02-1989 in Santa Cruz in the state of Trinidad, Trinidad And Tobago. He is a West Indies Cricket Player.

Career

Darren Bravo is living proof that imitation is the best form of flattery and learning. Only he chose to do it with one of the most inimitable masters of the game. To try to imitate is one thing, to pull it off at Test level, to imbibe it so much that it becomes you, is quite another. Brian Lara's cousin and Dwayne Bravo's half-brother, the younger Bravo, used to watch cricket only for Lara. As soon as Lara would get out, Bravo would switch off the TV and go out to bat.
 
The result was not quite The Prince, but a talented left-hand batsman with the same walk, the same backlift, the same flourish, the same footwork, the same mannerisms. The most incredible part, though, is that none of it seems forced, gratuitous or less than the best that Bravo can do. The man was born to bat this way, right down to the same Lara leap upon reaching a century.
 
It was that century that eluded Bravo for his first 31 ODIs, nine Tests and four T20Is. The appetite, though, was there. For a stylish and attacking batsman, he is one of the few young stars in world cricket who feel more at home as the length of the format increases. His early century drought might suggest otherwise, but he is a man for long innings, a man who seems to love to bat on and on. His first century arrived in Bangladesh, in his tenth Test, and he made it a big one, falling five short of a double. He scored two more in the series in India immediately after. After 12 Tests his run aggregate and average were identical to that of Lara's after 12. He scored his first ODI century against Zimbabwe in 2013.
 
Of course, Bravo doesn't have to face the quality of bowling Lara did, and he bats a position lower that Lara's No. 3. Like Lara, he will soon become the best batsman of a struggling batting line-up. What he does with a team even weaker than the one Lara played in will be Bravo's real test.


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Darren Bravo's family, relatives;

Cricketer Dwayne Bravo is his elder brother.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays