October 21, 2020

Darren Sammy Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : December 20, 2018

Darren Sammy Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Darren Sammy was born on 20-12-1983 in Micoud, Saint Lucia. He is a Saint Lucian former Cricket Player.


Other Name: Darren Julius Garvey Sammy
Darren Sammy Wiki Link

Darren Sammy Complete Bio & Career

Darren Sammy is, in fact, the first international cricketer to emerge from St Lucia, an island rediscovering its cricket culture as the new Beausejour Stadium has captured imaginations. He won a one-day cap in England in 2004 - although there wasn't actually any play in the match, it counted as the toss was made - and was called up late to the Champions Trophy squad in September 2004 after Jermaine Lawson pulled out with a stress-fractured back. In July 2006, he was named as St Lucia's captain for West Indies' first-ever Twenty20 tournament and was recalled for the tour of England in 2007. After missing the first two Tests, Sammy was drafted into the side for his debut at Old Trafford, and celebrated with 7 for 66 in the second innings - a performance that included three wickets in a single over. St Lucian fans had their first opportunity to see Sammy in an ODI in his home country when he played at Gros Islet against Sri Lanka in 2008.
 
After Chris Gayle did not sign a central contract in 2010, Sammy was named the captain of the Test and one-day teams. He did lead West Indies to their first Test win in two years, taking seven wickets against Pakistan in Providence in 2011, but overall the results were disappointing. Though West Indies won six in a row - against New Zealand (at home), Bangladesh and Zimbabwe - they then lost heavily against India and New Zealand (away). With Sammy's performances with bat and ball being less than impressive, he was replaced as Test captain by Denesh Ramdin in May 2014.
 
Sammy won West Indies yet another world T-20 title in 2016. After an emotional speech against the West Indies Cricket Board, he was dropped from the team and has been overlooked since then. He is playing in various leagues around the globe and is a hot property of t-20 cricket.

Darren Sammy Popular Videos

Darren Sammy Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to Wilson Sammy and Clara Sammy. He is married to Cathy Daniel since 2010 and together has a son named Darren Dan Sammy Jr and a daughter named Skai Sammy.

Life's Important Dates Of Darren Sammy

Darren Sammy Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

36 years, 10 months, 1 day old age Darren Sammy will turn 37 on 20 December, 2020. Only 1 months, 28 days, 13 hours, 32 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Tuesday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Darren Sammy has celebrated the total number of 36 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 36
    36
  • 5
    14%
  • 4
    11%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 6
    17%
  • 6
    17%
  • 5
    14%