August 05, 2020

David Cameron Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : October 8, 2018

David Cameron Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

David Cameron was born on 09-10-1966 in Marylebone, Westminster, London, United Kingdom. He is an American former Prime Minister & Activist.


Other Name: David William Donald Cameron
Other Professions: Activist
David Cameron Wiki Link

David Cameron Complete Bio & Career

David William Donald Cameron is a One-Nation Conservative, a British politician and an ex-Prime Minister of United Kingdom.Born in an upper-class family, he is a real mixture of Scottish, Welsh, and English.He attended school in Berkshire along with Prince Andrew and Prince Edward.He then attended college at the age of thirteen.Art was his early interest.He had done his twelve O-levels and then three A-levels in History of Arts, Politics, and Economics.He also cleared entrance exam for Oxford University.After that, he took a gap and started working as a researcher for his godfather Tim Rathbone for three months, then as a Conservative MP for Lewes.Later he was employed as a “Ship Jumper” by Jardine Matheson for three months.In 1985, he continued his education and graduated in 1988  with a first class honors BA degree in Philosophy, Politics, and Economics.He worked for the Conservative Research Department after graduation till 1993.He became Head of Political section of the Conservative Research Department and was tipped to follow as Political Secretary to the Prime Minister.He was then promoted to special advisor to the Chancellor of Exchequer, Norman Lamont.He remained at the Treasury before he was recruited by Home Secretary Michael Howard.
 
David Cameron left his role as Special Adviser in 1994 and started working as the Director of Corporate Affairs at Carlton Communications, a growing media company during those days.He tried for parliament member election but could not make through.He won the election and served as a member of the Commons Home Affairs Select Committee in 2001. With Conservatives win in 2010 election, he became Prime Minister and formed a government.He had extensively worked on different aspects of economy and condition of UK during his tenure. He was re-elected UK Prime Minister with a majority in 2015 and became the first Prime Minister to be reelected immediately after a full term.He resigned as a Prime Minister in October 2016.He is an occasional jogger and had taken part in fundraising charity Marathons.He is a cricket fan as well.

David Cameron Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He is a son of Ian Donald Cameron who was a stockbroker, and  Mary Fleur retired Justice of the Peace. He has a brother named Alexander Cameron, a barrister and two sisters named Tania Rachel and Clare Louise. He married to Samantha Gwendoline Sheffield (daughter of Sir Reginald Sheffield and Annabel Lucy Veronica Jones) in 1996. He has three children alive including two daughters namely Nancy Gwen, Florence Rose Endellion and a son Arthur Elwen. His son named Ivan Reginald Ian died early.

Life's Important Dates Of David Cameron

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About David Cameron

  • He is the first youngest Prime Minister of the United Kingdom since 1812.
  • The strain of getting up at 04:45 every day said to led him to decide to leave politics in favour of journalism.
  • He appointed the first Muslim member of the British cabinet, Baroness Warsi, as a minister without portfolio, and made her a special minister of state for foreign affairs in 2012.
  • He also appointed two women who had voted against same-sex marriage as ministers in the Government Equalities Office, Nicky Morgan, and Caroline Dinenage after the 2015 election.
  • His time in the Bullingdon Club was examined in a Channel 4 docu-drama, ‘When Boris Met Dave’.
  • He has served as a regular column writer for ‘The Guardian's online section’.
  • Allegations were made that he had used cannabis and cocaine recreationally his appointment as an MP.
  • He supported the gay marriage in a country.

David Cameron Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

53 years, 9 months, 27 days old age David Cameron will turn 54 on 09 October, 2020. Only 2 months, 3 days, 17 hours, 5 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Sunday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

David Cameron has celebrated the total number of 53 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 53
    53
  • 7
    13%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 7
    13%
  • 7
    13%