David Tang Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More


David Tang

#102 | Most Popular #2 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 2 August, 1954
BIRTH PLACE N/A
COUNTRY Hong Kong
AGE (2017) 63 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Leo
HEIGHT in centimeters- 178 cm
in meters- 1.78 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 10”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 75 kg
in Pounds- 165.35 lbs
Last Updated on : August 2, 2018

Other Name: Sir David Tang, Sir David Wing-cheung Tang
Other Professions : Entrepreneur Socialite Writer

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

David Tang was 63 years & 27 days old age.



Biography   Edit

David Tang was born on 02-08-1954 in Hong Kong. He was a Hong Kong Businessperson, Entrepreneur, Socialite & Writer.

Career

Sir David Tang was a businessman and socialite from Hong Kong. 
 
He studied philosophy at King’s College London and later on studied Law at Cambridge University. Initially, he started working at his grandfather, Tang Shiu Kin’s solicitor firm. However, he later left the business to concentrate on building his own career paths and got into Swire Pacific Limited. He is best-known to be the founder of the fashion label called ‘Shanghai Tang’, which was sold to Swiss luxury goods conglomerate, Richemont. He also founded China Clubs across the cities of Beijing, Singapore, Hong Kong, and Peking. He also created Havana House. He is also known for creating Pacific Cigar Company Ltd which serves as the exclusive distributor of Cuban Cigars across the Asia Pacific region. He also started a luxury restaurant, Cipriani in Hong Kong. He also opened the restaurant China Tang at The Dorchester in London. He also served a director on several boards including Tommy Hilfiger. He also found a website called Icorrect.com where celebrities could post corrections and fixes of incorrect information that is being spread across the internet. 
 
He was well-known for his spiky column in the Financial Times, where he also answered questions on topics ranging from architecture t modern etiquette. He was made Knight Commander of the Order of the British Empire in 2008 for his extensive philanthropic work both in Hong Kong and England. Tang was also a major supporter of the London Symphony Orchestra. He was recognized as the Honorary Consul of Cuba in Hong Kong. He was honored as Chevalier of the Ordre des Arts et des Lettres by the French Government in 1995. 

Death Info

David Tang died on 29-08-2017 in London, United Kingdom. He died of Liver Cancer at age of 63.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
29 August, 2017 London United Kingdom


Family Relatives and Relation

He was married to Lucy and together they had two children.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays