June 26, 2019

Debabrata Biswas Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : October 9, 2017

Other Name: George Biswas, George-da
Other Professions: Musician
Appearance: Bengali

Debabrata Biswas Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


Debabrata Biswas was 68 years, 11 months & 27 days old age.

Short Biography

Debabrata Biswas was born on 22nd August 1911 in Bengal province, British India. He was an Indian Rabindra Sangeet Singer. He was often referred as George-da.
Debabrata Biswas Wiki Link

Debabrata Biswas Complete Bio & Career

Biswas' music, was different from the rest as it was not technically flawless, was well-known for its extraordinary wisdom of emotional articulation. His initial gramophone display of Tagore songs brought out in the decade of 1940s, signify heartfelt full-throated assertion of melody with a strict faithfulness to the rules and criterion of tradition.
 
His delivery of music in that period showed the astonishing power of voice and modulation, combined with a noticeable touching expression. His voice during golden days showed a considerable variation of emotional assertion from the roaring and booming to the soft and melodious. Somewhat bold and compelling in his personal feelings and customs, his expressions of the words of overused and time-worn Tagore lyrics extracted new meanings and freshness from the original score. Some of his compositions which went deep into the heart of Bengalis are Je ratey mor duarguli, Akash bhora surjo tara, Tomar kache ebor magi, Pinakete lagey tonkar, Swapne amar mone holo and Chokher jole laglo joar, to name a few.
 
His autobiographical reflections: Bratyo Janer Rudhha Sangit was issued in 1979.

Death Info

Debabrata Biswas died on 18 Aug 1980 in Kolkata, West Bengal, India at the age of 68.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
18 August, 1980 Kolkata, West Bengal India