September 17, 2019

Debashree Roy Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : August 7, 2017

Other Name: Rumki Roy, Chintamani
Other Professions: Politician Activist Dancer
Appearance: Bengali Tamil

Debashree Roy Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


58 years, 1 month, 9 days old age Debashree Roy will turn 59 on 08 August, 2020. Only 10 months, 21 days, 10 hours, 13 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Tuesday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Debashree Roy has celebrated the total number of 58 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 58
    58
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 9
    16%
  • 9
    16%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%

Short Biography

Debashree Roy was born on 8th August 1961 is an Indian Film Actress, Dancer, Socialist, and a Politician. She has been a predominant figure in Bengali film industry.

Debashree Roy Wiki Link

Debashree Roy Complete Bio & Career

Debashree Roy made her debut as a child artist in movie Pagal Thakor when she was just five. Later she appeared in Balak Gadhadhar and Kuheli in child artist roles. She had to choose between career and studies and she choose a career, so she discontinued her studies and started learning dance and various art forms. She is a trained Oddisi dancer and has performed in numerous stage concerts.

Debashree’s Debut movie was Nadi Theke Sagare and she was paired opposite legendary Mithun Chakraborty. Her nited movies include – Unishe April, Dadar Kirti, Jiyo toh Ayise Jiyo, Justice Choudury and Chowringhee Lane. She has worked with leading directors of Bengali film industries like Mrinal Sen and Rituparno Ghosh. Her latest releases have been Antore Bahire, Jibon Rang Berang and Life In Park Street. She played the role of Satyavathi in B.R. Chopra’s Mahabharata aired on Doordarshan in late 80’s and early 90’s.

Debashree is active in Politics too and at present, she is Trinamool Congress MLA from Bengal.

Debashree Roy Popular Videos

Debashree Roy Family, Relatives and Other Relations

See given below celebrity profiles about Debashree Roy's family, relatives;

Life's Important Dates Of Debashree Roy