March 29, 2020

Debbie Harry Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : July 1, 2018

Other Name: Deborah Ann Harry
Other Professions: Songwriter Film Actress Philanthropist Television Actress Musician Video Game Artist Voice Artist
Appearance: Hollywood

Debbie Harry Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


74 years, 8 months, 27 days old age Debbie Harry will turn 75 on 01 July, 2020. Only 3 months, 1 days, 9 hours, 23 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Sunday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Debbie Harry has celebrated the total number of 74 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 74
    74
  • 11
    15%
  • 11
    15%
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    14%

Short Biography

Debbie Harry was born on 01-07-1945 in Miami, Miami-Dade in the state of Florida, United States. She is an American Singer, Songwriter, Film Actress, Philanthropist, Television Actress, Musician, Video Game Artist & Voice Artist.

Debbie Harry Wiki Link

Debbie Harry Complete Bio & Career

Debbie Harry is a singer, songwriter, as well as an actress. She is mostly known for being the lead singer of the band Blondie. Before joining the band, she has also been a solo artist. Harry was adopted by gift shop entrepreneurs who lived in New Jersey. She went to the Hawthorne High School and went on to attended Centenary College. There, she got a degree in Arts.
 
She began her career in the musical field by being a backup singer for the Wind in the Willows which was a folk rock group. The first album which it released was titled based on its name. She then formed the band Angel and the Snake which consisted of herself, Stein, Tish Bellomo, and SnookyBellomo. Then, Harry and Chris Stein formed the band Blondie. The name was inspired by what men called Harry when she had bleached her hair.
 
In the year 1999, Harry got the title of the twelfth greatest woman of rock and roll in the VH1’s list of Greatest Women of Rock & Roll. The band was on the cover of Rolling Stone, and Harry was known as a punk icon. The debut album of the band was at number fourteen in the country of Australia. In the United Kingdom, it was number 75. Later on, a few of the band’s singles which have been number one in different countries include Atomic and Rapture. These singles were part of the album Eat to the Beat which was a platinum-selling album.
 
Some of the albums in which the artist has been a part of are Rockbird, Debravation, and Necessary Evil. She has also been in films including Unmade Beds in which she appeared as Blondie, as well as in Union City in which she had the role of Lillian.

Life's Important Dates Of Debbie Harry

Debbie Harry Popularity on Social Media