Deepti Naval Biography, Age, Husband, Children, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


Deepti Naval

#73 | Most Popular #31 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 3 February, 1952
BIRTH PLACE Amritsar , Punjab
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2018) 66 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aquarius
HEIGHT in centimeters- 165 cm
in meters- 1.65 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 4”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 53 kg
in Pounds- 116.84 lbs
Last Updated on : February 3, 2018

Other Name: Dipti Naval
Appearance: Bollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

66 years, 9 months, 12 days old age. Deepti Naval will turn 67 on 03 February, 2019. Only 2 months, 18 days, 11 hours, 21 minutes has left for her next birthday.



Sunday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Deepti Naval has celebrated the total number of 66 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 66
    66
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%
  • 10
    15%
  • 10
    15%
  • 9
    14%
  • 10
    15%
  • 9
    14%

Biography   Edit

Deepti Naval was born on 3rd February 1952 in Amritsar, India. She is an Indian Film and Television Actress, Film Director, Photographer, Writer, Painter and a Philanthropist. Deepti is best known for her movie Chashme Badoor which was released in 1981, in which she starred opposite veteran actor Farooq Shaikh.

Career

Deepti made her acting debut in 1978 with Shyam Benegal's flick Junoon. Deepti Naval’s fortunes changed after her movie ‘Chashme Buddoor’ in 1981.The movie was a huge hit and Deepti too was praised her role in the film. Her next hit movie ‘Angoor’ which released in 1982,  based on The Comedy of Errors taken from Shakespeare’s play and directed by Gulzar was an even bigger hit and with the success of this movie, she establishes a name for herself in the Hindi film Industry. Since then she made the regular appearance in movies during the 1980s and 90s with the movies like Kanoon Kya Karega, Ankahee, Ghar Ho To Aisa, Saudagar and Guddu to name a few.
 
She over the years has won various awards at international film festivals for her performance in acclaimed films such as Firaaq, Leela and Memories In March among others. In addition to acting, she has also tried her hands at the direction and directed films such as Chaar Aane Ki Baarish and Do Paise Ki Dhoop among others. She also wrote and directed the famous travel show called The Path Less Travelled. Off late she was seen on films like NH10, Lion and Tevar among others.
 
Naval along with acting is also an excellent Painter and Photographer. She has held several exhibitions. She is also a philanthropist. She runs the Vinod Pandit Charitable Trust, which works for the betterment of girl child by providing free education to the girl child. 


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Deepti Naval's family, relatives;

She was born to Uday Chandra Naval and Himadri Gangahar. She married director Prakash Jha in 1985 and they adopted a daughter Disha Jha. However, the couple divorced in 2002.

Body Measurements

Skin Colour Wheatish
Eye Colour Dark Brown
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Amritsar
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
School Sacred Heart Senior Secondary School, Amritsar
College Hunter College of the City University of New York, New York
Qualification B.A
Hobbies Painting and Reading
Marital Status Married
Debut Film - Ek Baar Phir (1980)
TV - Chaar Aane Ki Baarish (2009)
Best Movies Chashme Buddoor (1981), Ghar Ho To Aisa (1990), Leela (2002) and Firaaq (2009) among others
Best Friends Farooq Sheikh

Favourites

Favorite Actress Waheeda Rehman and Meena Kumari
Favorite Actor Aamir Khan and Naseruffin Shah
Favorite Film Director Hrishikesh Mukherjee and Sudhir Mishra
Favorite Place Kashmir
Favorite Food Mogachi Usal

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Deepti Naval

  • She was previously engaged to actor Pradeep Sharma and Nana Patekar.
  • Since her father was a painter, he wished her to be a painter.
  • She was the foremost American-Indian actress to join Bollywood.
  • She shared a great rapport with veteran actor Farooq Sheikh not just on-screen but off-screen as well.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays