January 20, 2020

Della Reese Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : March 7, 2019

Other Name: Delloreese Patricia Early
Other Professions: Film Actress Television Actress Television Presenter Musician Theatre Actress Voice Artist Television Producer
Appearance: Hollywood

Della Reese Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


Della Reese was 86 years, 4 months & 13 days old age.

Short Biography

Della Reese was born on 06-07-1931 in Detroit in the state of Michigan, United States. She was an American Singer, Film Actress, Television Actress, Television Presenter, Musician, Theatre Actress, Voice Artist & Television Producer.

Della Reese Wiki Link

Della Reese Complete Bio & Career

Della Reese born as Delloreese Patricia Early was a famous American jazz and gospel singer, ordained minister, and actress. She started singing in Church when she was 6 years old. She used to act the characters and scenes which she saw in movies along with her mother on weekends. She worked as a radio singer. She was selected by Mahalia Jackson for singing at the age of 13 years. She attended Cass Technical High School. She started her own group’ Meditation Singers’. She took a break from Wayne State University to support her family.
 
Mahalia Jackson (gospel singer) was the person who identified her talent and she received a chance to sing at Flame Show Bar. She explored different other music forms and was influenced by Sarah Vaughan, Billie Holiday, and Ella Fitzgerald. Jubilee Records signed her in 1953 and recorded 6 albums together. She got the success and appreciation of the audience. She then moved to RCA Records in 1959. "Don't You Know? was her first song for RCA Records. "Someday (You'll Want Me to Want You)" from the album ‘Della’ was released in 1960.
 
She was featured on magazine ‘Ebony’ for AMI Continental jukebox. Waltz with Me, The Classic Della and Della were few significant album of her which made her popular and grew her fan following. Della Reese Live, On Strings of Blue and One of a Kind, are her Jazz albums. She continued recording albums.
 
In 1969.She moved towards the acting career. Her first appearance was on ‘Della’ which was a talk show. She hosted ‘The Tonight Show’ featuring Johnny Carson in 1970.She was the first black woman doing so. She worked in ‘The Royal Family’ with her friend Redd Foxx. She gave voice in the movie ‘A Pup Named Scooby-Doo’. She was featured in Harlem Nights and then was seen on famous game show ‘Match Game’ The Mod Squad, The Bold Ones: The New Doctors, Police Woman, Getting Together, Police Story etc are few of the shows in which she was a guest-star.
 
She was diabetic and was suffering from poor health after undergoing multiple surgeries. She retired and was seen last in ‘Signed, Sealed, Delivered’. She had received many awards for ‘Touched by an Angel’. She had grabbed many awards for her best performances in the field including Grammy award.

Death Info

Della Reese died on 19-11-2017 in Encino, Los Angeles in the state of California, United States. She died at her home at the age of 86.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
19 November, 2017 Encino, Los Angeles, California United States

Della Reese Family, Relatives and Other Relations

She was born as Delloreese Patricia Early to an African American steelworker Richard Thaddeus Early and cook of the Cherokee tribe Nellie Mitchelle Early. She has siblings. She had an adopted daughter Delorese Daniels Owens who died in 2002.She married Vermont Adolphus Bon Taliaferro (A factory worker).The couple was separated. She married Leroy Basil Gray (An accountant).This marriage also ended and apparently she married Mercer Ellington. Deloreese Reese, James Reese, Dominique Reese, and Franklin Reese are her children.    

Life's Important Dates Of Della Reese

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Della Reese

  • She was known as a social butterfly.
  • Music was her favorite subject during school days.
  • Cissy Houston was her friend and she knows entire family.
  • The Ed Sullivan Show and The Jackie Gleason Show were among her favorite shows.
  • She was a friend and acting mentor for Roma Downey.
  • She has also worked as truck driver, elevator operator, and dental receptionist.