DeMarcus Cousins Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More


DeMarcus Cousins

#102 | Most Popular #2 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 13 August, 1990
BIRTH PLACE Mobile , Alabama
COUNTRY United States
AGE (in 2018) 28 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Leo
HEIGHT in centimeters- 211 cm
in meters- 2.11 m
in Feet Inches- 6’ 11”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 122 kg
in Pounds- 268.96 lbs
Last Updated on : August 22, 2018

Other Name: DeMarcus Amir Cousins, Boogie

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

28 years, 3 months, 1 day old age. DeMarcus Cousins will turn 29 on 13 August, 2019. Only 8 months, 29 days, 10 hours, 54 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Monday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

DeMarcus Cousins has celebrated the total number of 28 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 28
    28
  • 4
    14%
  • 4
    14%
  • 4
    14%
  • 4
    14%
  • 4
    14%
  • 4
    14%
  • 4
    14%

Biography   Edit

DeMarcus Cousins was born on 13-08-1990 in Mobile in the state of Alabama, United States. He is an American Basketball Player.

Career

DeMarcus is the member of "Golden State Warriors" (NBA) basketball team. He is having Nicknamed "Boogie."While playing for the Kentucky Wildcats, he became a 2010 (All-American). After one year playing from "Kentucky," he left and moved on to start playing for ( 2010 NBA ) drafted by "Sacramento Kings."His name got enlisted in the (NBA ) " All-Rookie First Team" even after the closing first session games. During the period of (2015 to 2018), DeMarcus labeled by "NBA All-Star."Be the part of winning "United States National Team" they won their first "Gold Medal" in  "FIBA Basketball World Cup" (2014) and their second in "Rio Olympics" (2016). 
 
 On February 28, 2008, he did not sign a "letter of intent" despite that he was engaged to "Alabama-Birmingham". His position resumed at the time when John Calipari (Memphis coach) selected at Kentucky. On 7 April 2009, Cousins determined to replace John Calipari to Kentucky. On July 7, 2010, he signed $7 million "rookie agreement" for the primary two years with the Kings with the open option for 3rd and 4th year also. 
 
On January 1, 2012, Paul Westphal ( head coach ) sent him to backstage from the  (Kings) and even did not allow to play the match against the "New Orleans Hornets," with that explanation he is not able to run along the team's direction of playing the game. On 5 Jan 2012, Westphal got fired from "Kings".After his adieu from the team, many of them started making statements he was fired just because of the disturbed relations of head coach with Cousins. On 11 Nov 2012, for two games Cousins got suspended without any pay for defying commentator "Sean Elliott "in a hateful manner" after Cousins got criticised by him in a matter of "Tim Duncan" bullying on the court. 
 
On September 30, 2013, Cousins signed a  $62 million extended agreement with the Kings of five years. Cousins decided to donate the amount of $1 million as a charity of his salary to the homes as well as the "Sacramento community." He explored his talent by scoring the season's ( 30-point and 14-rebound) matches versus the "Denver Nuggets." On  30 January 2015, Cousins became the replacement of Kobe Bryant ( who was injured) in the 2015  "NBA All-Star Game" as a "Western Conference All-Star." Cousins' choice identified the very first time a King's participant earned "All-Star honors." On 1 April 2015, Cousins recorded triple-double which was his career second (triple-double) and as a consequence Houston Rockets lost the game by [111–115]. In accomplishing this, he has turned out to be merely the fourth player in NBA records to gather ( 20+ ( points and rebounds), 10+ (assists) and even 5+ (blocks)) in a game, and with that achievement he joined the member of  those who had done that before like "Tim Duncan","Chris Webber", and "Kareem Abdul-Jabbar". 
 
On 4 Jan 2016, Cousins recorded (33 points +19 rebounds )  to win against Oklahoma City Thunder by [116–104]. On 21 Jan 2016, he recorded (24 points +15 rebounds) for his 9th immediately [double-double] and his 24th of the season in 34 consecutive games in a win over the Atlanta Hawks. On January 23, he scored a career-best (48 points) to win against the Indiana Pacers by [108– 97]. On 25  January, for the "sec time" in 2015– 16, he became the  "Western Conference Player of the Week." 
 

 



Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about DeMarcus Cousins's family, relatives;

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About DeMarcus Cousins

  • He is famous in the basketball ring with his nickname " Boogie".
  • He was the member of the United States national team who won the gold medal in 2014 FIBA Basketball World Cup
  • He was elected as the SEC Freshman of the Year during 2009– 10 season.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays