July 13, 2020

Deniece Williams Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : June 3, 2018

Deniece Williams Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Deniece Williams was born on 03-06-1950 in Gary, Lake in the state of Indiana, United States. She is an American Singer, Songwriter, Record Producer & Musician.


Other Name: June Deniece Chandler, Niecy Williams
Other Professions: Songwriter Record Producer Musician
Deniece Williams Wiki Link

Deniece Williams Complete Bio & Career

Four times Grammy winner Deniece Williams dropped out of college as she found singing fun. It so happened that she was studying to become a nurse and took a job singing at a club. She inclined towards singing and dropped off college to pursue singing.
 
Her first ever studio album was This Is Niecy. She is also known as Niecy Willimas because of that album. The same year she did a single called Free which trended in near to ten countries but peaked at number one in the U. K.
 
She worked with people like Maurice White, Johnny Mathis, Aretha Franklin, Cheryl Lynn, Patti Labelle, Bobby Caldwell, Minnie Riperton.
 
During 80's and 90's, she was nominated for Grammy Awards for its Gonna Take a Miracle, I'm So Proud, Whiter Than Snow, Let's Hear It for the Boy, So Glad I Know, Do You Hear What I Hear, Healing, and We Sing Praises. She won the Grammy Award for I Surrender All, They Say, I Believe In You, and This Is My Song. Interestingly, all the songs she won a Grammy are gospel performances and albums.
 
She worked for various record labels such as Columbia, ARC, MCA, Sparrow, and Shanachie. She appeared on screen in the movie Christmas Child. A TV series Unsung made an hour long documentary about her which was aired on TV One.

Deniece Williams Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

70 years, 1 month, 10 days old age Deniece Williams will turn 71 on 03 June, 2021. Only 10 months, 20 days, 14 hours, 34 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Saturday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Deniece Williams has celebrated the total number of 70 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 70
    70
  • 11
    16%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    16%
  • 9
    13%
  • 10
    14%
  • 9
    13%

Deniece Williams Family, Relatives and Other Relations

Her birth name is June Deniece Chandler. She worked for Toddlin' Town with her birth name. She was married twice but they ended up in divorces.

Life's Important Dates Of Deniece Williams