September 18, 2020

Dennis Lillee Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : July 18, 2018

Short Biography

Dennis Lillee was born on 18-07-1949 in Subiaco, Perth, Western Australia, Australia. He is an Australian Cricket Player & Cricket Coach.


Other Name: Dennis Keith Lillee, FOT
Other Professions: Cricket Coach
Dennis Lillee Wiki Link

Dennis Lillee Complete Bio & Career

Dennis Lillee played his cricket when fast bowlers were dominating the game of cricket and he was one fast bowler ever body looked up to. He is considered by the critics as "the complete bowler”. He ruled the decade of the 1970s and was among the crowds favorite. When on the song, he was a treat to watch. He made his arrival at the world stage grand by picking up 8 wickets against a World XI which had the likes of legendary batsmen likes Gavaskar and Sobers.
 
He along with Jeff Thomson was among the most feared bowling pair in the world and is arguably an all-time great. Like many other fast bowlers, he too was injury prone. He suffered multiple fractures in 1973 and many thought that his career is might just over but with a strong will and intensive physiotherapy he made a famous recovery and returned back on the field.
 
He holds a unique partnership with the wicketkeeper Rod Marsh. The dismissal which flashed for 95 times in Test cricket was caught Marsh and bowled Lilee. This record is still unchallenged. He is the latter part of his career though wasn’t bowling as express as he was in the decade of the 1970s but was definitely effective. It was his heroics which led to a famous upset win during the 1981 test at MCG. He took 7 for 83 his best test figures in that match and helped Australia record a famous win at home. He in that match surpassed Gibbs record of highest Test wicket record of 309 and ended his Test career with 355 wickets.
 
He after retiring in 1984 became the head of Cricketing activities in Western Australia. Lillee then groomed young fast bowlers in India as he served as the director at MRF Pace Academy which is located in Chennai.

Dennis Lillee Popular Videos

Dennis Lillee Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to Keith Lillee & Shirley Lillee. He is married to Helen Lillee since 1978 and together they have two sons named Adam Lillee & Dean Lillee.

Life's Important Dates Of Dennis Lillee

Dennis Lillee Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

71 years, 2 months, 0 day old age Dennis Lillee will turn 72 on 18 July, 2021. Only 9 months, 29 days, 6 hours, 30 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Monday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Dennis Lillee has celebrated the total number of 71 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 71
    71
  • 9
    13%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    15%