July 08, 2020

Derek Jeter Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : June 30, 2017

Other Name: Derek Sanderson Jeter
Other Professions: Philanthropist Businessperson

Short Biography

Derek Jeter was born on 26-06-1974 in Pequannock, Morris in the state of New Jersey, United States. He is an American Baseball Player, Philanthropist & Businessperson.

Derek Jeter Wiki Link

Derek Jeter Complete Bio & Career

Derek Jeter is a professional baseball player from America. He played for the team of New York Yankees. He is very excellent in all the features of baseball including fielding, baserunning, hitting, and leadership. He is also known by the nicknames "Mr. November" and "Captain Clutch". Jeter’s mother Dorothy was an accountant and his father Sanderson Charles Jeter is a counselor, who served in Germany in the United States Army. He had a nice atmosphere of baseball from his childhood, as his father Sanderson used to play basketball.
 
Before selection of Jeter in the Yankees team, the officials and selectors of the Yankees were worried to take him in the team. They were anxious as he may go to college and not sign the professional contract. However, Groch was much confident regarding the Jeter and he was successful in convincing the officials to select him.
 
As soon as Jeter completed his high school, he was immediately selected in the New York Yankees team. Later major leagues debut match was played at the year 1995. His outstanding game has helped his team immensely to win the 1996 World Series. His consistent scoring of runs and hits gained him the position of captain in the New York Yankees team. In the World Series Jeter has a very nice .321 batting average and has very postseason records.
 
He has also been endorsing many of the brands. In fact, he was the second highest brand endorser baseball player in the year 2006. Derek Jeter’s outstanding play has always made the Yankees team win most of the matches. His accomplishment includes Hank Aaron Awards, Silver Slugger Awards, Gold Glove Awards and Roberto Clemente Award.

Derek Jeter Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


46 years, 0 month, 12 days old age Derek Jeter will turn 47 on 26 June, 2021. Only 11 months, 17 days, 12 hours, 59 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Wednesday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Derek Jeter has celebrated the total number of 46 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 46
    46
  • 7
    15%
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    15%
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    15%
  • 7
    15%
  • 6
    13%

Derek Jeter Family, Relatives and Other Relations

Jeter’s personal life stories were always a hot topic in many of the entertainment magazines and gossip columns. His relationship with the singer Mariah Carey was well-known everywhere. Jeter also dated model Vida Guerra, Lara Dutta, Vanessa Minnillo and few more.

Life's Important Dates Of Derek Jeter

Derek Jeter Popularity on Social Media