December 08, 2019

Derrick Rose Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : December 28, 2018

Other Name: Derrick Martell Rose

Derrick Rose Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


31 years, 2 months, 4 days old age Derrick Rose will turn 32 on 04 October, 2020. Only 9 months, 25 days, 8 hours, 21 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Tuesday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Derrick Rose has celebrated the total number of 31 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 31
    31
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%
  • 5
    16%
  • 5
    16%
  • 5
    16%
  • 4
    13%

Short Biography

Derrick Rose was born on 04-10-1988 in Chicago, Cook in the state of Illinois, United States. He is an American Basketball Player.

Derrick Rose Wiki Link

Derrick Rose Complete Bio & Career

Derrick Rose raised with 3 elder brothers by a single mother. At the school level, he started playing Basketball and his skills were acknowledged by everyone around him when he went to the eighth grade. He referred to as the rising player in the team Chicago. His older brother confirmed with him that he practised enough to foster his talent.
 
He went to the Simeon Academy School in Chicago in 2003, and it was clear that he is the best high school basketball player in the country. He was dominant in his school days and won various awards and trophies for his performance in the court. After enjoying a very successful career at the school level.
 
He was in the roster of all coaches during his college days. He finally went to Memphis University and practised under the guidance of Coach John Calipari. He soon got chosen as one of the best college students and was soon drafted to the NBA draft in 2008 and was quickly elected his native team, Chicago Bulls. He was the first player in the NBA draft drafted on 26 June 2008 by the Chicago Bulls and was supposed to play # 1 for them. He had a wonderful debut season in 2008 - 09, an average of 16.8 points per game and 6.3 Assist was recorded. His performance gave him this year 's Rookie Award.
 
He became one of the best all-around players for the next season. He was elected the most valuable player after his wonderful performance in the 2010-2011 season. He became the youngest player ever to win this distinction. After spending eight seasons in Chicago Bulls, he was traded to New York Knicks. He was excluded in April 2017 due to the rest of the season after injured his knee again and forced his fourth knee surgery on his nine-year career. After playing in the season New York Knicks, he was signed up by Cleveland Cavaliers. He also played a major part in his team who represented America in the FIBA World Cup 2010 and 2014 and won gold medals on both occasions.

Derrick Rose Popular Videos

Derrick Rose Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to Brenda Rose and has three elder brothers named Reggie, Allan and Dwayne.

Life's Important Dates Of Derrick Rose

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Derrick Rose

  • He became the youngest player in history to be voted NBA Most Valuable Player of a regular season in the NBA.
  • He was the part of the "Team USA" at the 2010 World Championship and 2014.
  • His team won the two world cup title one played in Turkey and other in Spain.
  • He became the Player of the month of the Eastern Conference in April 2010 and March 2011.
  • He was the Member of the All-NBA First Team in 2011.
  • He was the Gold medalist at the 2010 World Championship in Turkey as well as in 2014 World Cup in Spain.
  • He became the NBA Rookie of the Year in 2009.
  • He played in the Chicago Public League Championship in 2007 during High school.
  • He won the title of Mr Basketball Of Illinois in 2007.

Derrick Rose Popularity on Social Media