Dev Anand Biography, Age, Death, Wife, Children, Family, Wiki & More


Dev Anand

#47 | Most Popular #57 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 26 September, 1923
BIRTH PLACE Shakargarh , Narowal , Punjab
COUNTRY Pakistan
AGE (in 2011) 88 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Libra
HEIGHT in centimeters- 170 cm
in meters- 1.7 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 6”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 55 kg
in Pounds- 121.25 lbs
Last Updated on : September 26, 2017

Other Name: Dharamdev Anand, Dev Sahaab, Dharam Devdutt Pishorimal Anand
Appearance: Bollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

Dev Anand was 88 years, 2 months & 7 days old age.



Biography   Edit

Dev Anand was born on 26-09-1923 in Shakargarh, Narowal in the state of Punjab, Pakistan. He was an Indian Film Actor, Film Director, Film Producer, Screenwriter, Writer, Founder & Comedian who well known for his work in Bollywood industry.

Career

His birth name was Dharam Dev Pishori Anand. He obtained his graduate degree in English Literature from the Government College, Lahore. Soon after completion of his studies, he relocated to Bombay and started working in a military censor's office. Simultaneously, he also joined his elder brother Chetan Anand at Indian People’s Theatre Association.
 
He was offered a role in the famous film Hum Dono in the year 1946 where he was paired opposite veteran actress Suriya in the year 1946. Their pairing became hit among the people and they then starred in 7 more films like Do Sitare, Jeet, Sangam and Vidya among others. They started dating each other as well but due to family differences, they couldn’t marry and also stopped working with each other as well. The first big film that he received was offered to him by Ashok Kumar who signed him for a Bombay Talkie film titled Baazi in the year 1948. The film was a huge hit and Dev Anand became very popular among the audiences. After this film, he also established his own production house named Navketan and under his production house, he produced around 35 films till his death in 2011. He signed up the legendary director and actor Guru Dutt to direct his film Baazi. He was the producer of that film and also played the lead role. He was paired Kalpana Karthik in this film. This film was a huge hit and he was offered various films opposite Kalpana then. Eventually, the couple fell in love on the sets of Taxi Driver.
 
He will forever be remembered for his style of nodding his head while speaking. This style of his became very popular among his fans. In the decade of the 1960s, he established himself as the most sought-after romantic hero and was paired with all top actresses of that time like Mala Sinha, Nutan, Asha Parekh, and Meena Kumari among others. Some of his films which require a special mention are Hum Dono, Guide, C.I.D., Hare Rama Hare Krishna and Tere Ghar Ke Saamne among various others. He had an illustrious career both as an actor and as a producer and along with various Best Actor Awards, he was felicitated by the Government of India with Padma Bhushan and the Dada Saheb Phalke Award in the year 2001 and 2002 respectively.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Bhushan Civilian Award 2001 Arts
Dadasaheb Phalke Award Indian Cinema Award 2002 Hindi Film Industry

Death Info

Dev Anand died on 03-12-2011 due to cardiac arrest in a hotel room at London, United Kingdom.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
3 December, 2011 London United Kingdom


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Dev Anand's family, relatives;

He was married to Kalpana Karthik from 1954 until his death in 2011. Together the couple is blessed with a son named Suniel Anand and a daughter named Devina Anand.

Body Measurements

Chest Size 40
Biceps Size 15
Waist Size 32
Skin Colour Fair
Eye Colour Brown
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Shakargarh tehsil, Gurdaspur
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address 2 Irish Park Juhu, Mumbai
School Sacred Heart School, Dalhousie, (then in Punjab)
College Government College, Lahore
Qualification BA degree in English Literature
Hobbies Reading, Writing, Collecting pens, Jackets and Pair of shoes, Yoga.
Marital Status Married
Debut Prabhat Films - Hum Ek Hain (1946),
Best Movies Jewel Thief (1967)
Hare Rama Hare Krishna (1971)
Hum Dono (1961)
Kala Pani (1958)
Paying Guest (1957) among others
Net Worth $50 million

Favourites

Favorite Color Black, Brown, Yellow
Favorite Sport Cricket
Favorite Actress Snehal Pradhan
Favorite Actor Ashok Kumar , Charlie Chaplin
Favorite Place Hill Stations, Dubai
Favorite Food Non Veg Food, Homemade Healthy Food

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Dev Anand

  • After his hit film Kaala Paani, he was asked not to wear the black suit in public as women in those days used to jump from buildings to see him wear a black suit.
  • He was close friends with legendary actor and singer Kishore Kumar.
  • Prior to becoming an actor, he earned a meagre Rs. 160 working at the Military Censor Office.
  • Dev Anand turned down hit films like Junglee, Zanjeer and Teesri Manzil among others.
  • The famous checkered hat that was worn by him in his iconic film Jewel Thief was bought by him from a hat shop in Copenhagen, Denmark.
  • He was often referred as DD.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays