November 13, 2019

Devaneya Pavanar Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : February 7, 2019

Other Name: G. Devaneyan, Nanamuttan Tevaneyan
Other Professions: Writer Activist Poet

Devaneya Pavanar Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


Devaneya Pavanar was 78 years, 11 months & 7 days old age.

Short Biography

Devaneya Pavanar was born on 7th February 1902 in Gomathimuthupuram, Tirunelveli in the state of Tamil Nadu, India. He is Indian & Author, Writer, Activist & Poet.

Devaneya Pavanar Wiki Link

Devaneya Pavanar Complete Bio & Career

He began his professional career as a teacher and served his services in several High Schools, from 1922–1944. During this time, he followed autodidactic studies of comparative linguistics and Dravidian philology. He then went on to become a Tamil professor and served at Municipal College, Salem from 1944–1956 and then served as the head of Dravidian department at Annamalai University from 1956-1961. He was an associate of the Tamil Development and Research Council, which was founded by the Nehru government in the year 1959. He served as the director of the Tamil Etymological Project in 1974, and he was also made the acting president of the International Tamil League, Tamil Nadu.
 
He was a well-known author in the historical records of 20th century Tamil literature. In his lifetime, he penned down over 35 books, which provided perception into a variety of reality and underlined the notable benefactions made by various literary staunch. His masterpieces included Verchol Katturaigal and Optical MozhiNool. Pavanar has also composed some notable poems, which includes the collection of 'Venpa.'
 
In his illustrious career, he was conferred several awards and one of them was ''Senthamizh Selvar'' title by the Tamil Nadu government in the year 1979.

Death Info

Devaneya Pavanar died on 15-01-1981 in Madurai, Tamil Nadu, India at aged 78.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
15 January, 1981 Madurai, Tamil Nadu India

Life's Important Dates Of Devaneya Pavanar