March 02, 2021

Devayani (Actress) Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : June 22, 2019

Short Biography

Devayani was born on 22-06-1974 in Mumbai in the state of Maharashtra, India. She is an Indian Film Actress & Television Actress who is known for her work in Tamil, Telugu, Malayalam cinema as well as Kannada, Bollywood, and Bengali movies.


Other Name: Devayani Rajakumaran, Sushma Jayadev
Other Professions: Television Actress
Appearance: Tamil Telugu Malayalam Kannada Bollywood Bengali
Devayani Wiki Link

Devayani Complete Bio & Career

Devayani obtained her B.Com’s degree from the University of Mumbai. Her actual name is Sushma Jaydev. She started her cinematic career with the Bengali film titled Shaat Ponchomi. After doing a couple of more Bengali film, she relocated to Tamil film industry. She played lead actress in nearly 35 Tamil films and worked with all the top actors of Tamil cinema such as Kamal Hassan, Ajith Kumar, Vijay, Sarath Kumar, Vikram and Prasanth among others.
 
She made her Tamil film debut with the film called Thotta Chinungi in 1994. Some of the hit Tamil films in which she acted are Vivasaayi Magan, Surya Vamsam, Bharathi, Aanandham and Azhagi among various others. In addition to Tamil, she was a renowned star in Malayalam film industry as well. She has done around 15 Malayalam films. She has also acted in Kannada and Telugu language films and thus made her name in the list of actors, who has acted in all South Indian language films.
 
She has good friends in actress Meena and Roja Selvamai. Roja is someone who has always stood by her and she was the one who supported her marriage to director Rajkumaran. She has named her house after her super hit film Kadhal Kottai as she believes that this film changed her life and all the fame and wealth that she has earned is because she got the opportunity to work in that film.
 
In addition to the silver screen, this beautiful actress has also been a superstar of Tamil television industry. Besides performing, she has also served as a judge of the reality dance show called Jodi Number One.

Devayani Popular Videos

Honours & Awards

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 2009 Arts

Devayani Family, Relatives and Other Relations

She was born to Jayadev & Lakshmi Ammal. She is older than her two brothers named Mayur & Nakul (Actor & Singer). On 09-04-2001, she married film director Rajkumran and together the couple is blessed with two daughters named Priyanka and Iniya.

Life's Important Dates Of Devayani

Devayani Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

46 years, 8 months, 8 days old age Devayani will turn 47 on 22 June, 2021. Only 3 months, 19 days, 20 hours, 12 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Saturday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Devayani has celebrated the total number of 46 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 46
    46
  • 7
    15%
  • 7
    15%
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    15%
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    15%
  • 6
    13%