Devi Shetty Birthday, Age, Family & Biography

Devi Shetty

# 72 | Most Popular #49 |    Like
Profile Views : 7359
BIRTHDAY 8 May, 1953
BIRTH PLACE Mangalore , Karnataka
AGE (in 2018) 64 Years Old
HEIGHT in centimeters- 185 cm
in meters- 1.85 m
in Feet Inches- 6’ 0”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 80 kg
in Pounds- 176.37 lbs
Last Updated on : February 7, 2018

Other Name: Devi Prasad Shetty
More Professions : Chairperson Founder

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

64 years, 10 months, 9 days old age Devi Shetty will turn 65 on 08 May, 2018. Only 1 months, 20 days, 12 hours, 6 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Devi Shetty has celebrated the total number of 64 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 64
  • 10
  • 9
  • 9
  • 9
  • 9
  • 9
  • 9

About   Edit

Devi Shetty was born on 08-05-1953 in Mangalore in the state of Karnataka, India. He is an Indian Doctor, Chairperson & Founder of Narayana Health.


Devi Prasad Shetty is a very popular name in the field of the healthcare sector in India. He is a cardiac surgeon, who has done more than 15,000 heart operations until now. He was a brilliant student in the school days. When he was in the tenth standard he had heard about the outstanding Dr. Christian Barnard who is a South African surgeon. It is at this point, he decided to become the heart surgeon. He first completed his graduate degree in Medicine and after that post-graduation from Kasturba Medical College, Mangalore in General Surgery.
He had done training at the Guys Hospital in the United Kingdom. After that, he came back to India and worked in the B.M. Birla Hospital. Thereafter he successfully started the Manipal Heart Foundation in Bangalore. In the year 2001, he founded a multi-specialty hospital named Narayana Hrudayalaya (NH) near the Bangalore city. This hospital is built with the aim of giving health care services at a very low cost. In Narayana Hrudayalaya (NH), you will find most of the medical solutions apart from cardiac surgery like nephrology, cardiology, pediatric surgery, neurosurgery, transplant services and nephrology. This hospital also aims to cure more than 15,000 patients every day. Devi Shetty has now collaborated with Ascension Health with Narayana Hrudayalaya in the Cayman Islands to give 2,000 beds.
The model of the Narayana Hrudayalaya has a very nice and simple business model. It will worthy to note that the pediatric cardiac unit in the Narayana Hrudayalaya is one of the largest facilities in the world.
He has also been awarded the Padma Shri and Padma Bhushan by the Government of India for his valuable contribution in the healthcare sector. He has made a very vital contribution to the health sector in India. Many of the young aspiring doctors have taken immense inspiration from this brilliant person.


Awards Receipt

Padma Shri Civilian Award 2004 Medicine
Padma Bhushan Civilian Award 2012 Medicine

For his contribution to the field of Medicine, he has been conferred with several awards and most notable of them being Padma Shri Award and Karnataka Ratna Award.

Family Relatives and Relation

He is married to Shakuntala. Together the couple is blessed with 4 sons named Anish Shetty, Mr. Viren Shetty, Ameya Shetty, Varun Shetty.

Body Measurements

Skin Colour Fair
Eye Colour Black
Hair Colour Salt & Pepper (Semi Bald)

Personal Info

Home Town Mangalore
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
School N/A
College Kasturba Medical College, Mangalore
Guy's Hospital, London
Qualification MBBS
Hobbies Traveling
Marital Status Married
Net Worth $1 Billion

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • Shetty has signed an MOU with the Karnataka Government during the Global Investor's meet to build a 1000 crore 5,000 bed super specialty hospital near the Bangalore International Airport.
  • He has performed over 15,000 heart operations.
  • Yeshasvini is the world's cheapest comprehensive health insurance scheme, at Rs.10 per month, designed by Shetty and the Government of Karnataka for the poor farmers of the state.
  • Won 2011 The Economist Innovation Awards for the Business process field.
  • Dr.Shetty is the first heart surgeon in India to perform neo-natal open-heart surgery, the first surgeon in India to use an artificial heart and many others.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays