May 28, 2020

Top Trending

  • Rana Daggubati got engaged to Miheeka Bajaj on 21-05-2020
  • WWE Wrestler Shad Gaspard died at 39
  • Actor Hagen Mills attempted murder-suicide at 29
  • Actor Ken Osmond died at 76
  • Ratnakar Matkari died at 81
  • Lynn Shelton died at 54 from unidentified blood disorder
  • Phyllis George died at 70
  • Fred Willard died at 86
  • Actor Frank Bielec died by heart attack at 72
  • Roy Horn died at 75 from COVID-19
  • Dharma Bhiksham Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

    Updated On : February 15, 2018

    Other Name: Bommagani Dharma Bhiksham
    Other Professions: Freedom Fighter

    Dharma Bhiksham Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


    Dharma Bhiksham was 89 years, 1 month & 11 days old age.

    Short Biography

    Dharma Bhiksham is a great Freedom Fighter, Communist, Ex – MLA, and M.P who was born on February 15, 1922, in Suryapet, Hyderabad State, British India with the full name as Bommagani Dharma Bhiksham.

    Dharma Bhiksham Wiki Link

    Dharma Bhiksham Complete Bio & Career

    Dharma was a popular veteran leader of the party known as Communist Party of India. As a matter of fact, he was the punctual member of the 10th Lok Sabha as well as 11th Lok Sabha of India. Most prominently, he was consecutively elected to the assembly for three times. However, he had represented Nalgonda constituency of the state Andhra Pradesh. Mostly, he represented his state in both Legislative Assembly and Parliament of India from CPT party of India.
     
    Additionally, Bhiksham represented the Hyderabad State Assembly from the banner of Suryapet Constituency. Most prominently, he was a well-known freedom fighter during the Nizam regime times when Telangana arm struggle had taken place. Later, he became the president of the organization namely All India Toddy Tappers & Workers Federation. He organized a good number of workers for the construction of Nagarjuna Sagar. Later, it was followed by a strike including 1 lakh workers fostering for a better livelihood. Due to his brilliant contributions, he was awarded the Thamra Patra by the Government.
     
    The great politician, Dharma died in the year 2011 due to the major cardiac arrest occurred at Kamineni Hospital situated in Hyderabad. However, due to severe illness, he was admitted to the hospital a month before. Mainly, his right leg was fractured. Consequently, the health conditions started deteriorating leading to his death.

    Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

    Dharma Bhiksham died on 26-03-2011 in Hyderabad, Telangana, India at age of 89. He died of cardiac arrest.

    DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
    26 March, 2011 (Thursday) Hyderabad, Telangana India

    Life's Important Dates Of Dharma Bhiksham