November 26, 2020

Dhirendra Nath Ganguly Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : March 26, 2018

Short Biography

Dhirendra Nath Ganguly was born on 26-03-1893 in Kolkata in the state of West Bengal, India. He was an Indian Film Actor, Film Director, Film Producer, Entrepreneur & Screenwriter who well-known for his work in Bengali Cinema.


Other Name: Dhiren Ganguly, D.G
Other Professions: Film Director Film Producer Entrepreneur Screenwriter
Appearance: Bengali
Dhirendra Nath Ganguly Wiki Link

Honours & Awards

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Bhushan Civilian Award 1974 Arts
Dadasaheb Phalke Award Indian Cinema Award 1975 Bengali Film Industry

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

Dhirendra Nath Ganguly died on 18-11-1978 in Kolkata, West Bengal, India. He died at age of 85.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
18 November, 1978 (Saturday) Kolkata, West Bengal India

Life's Important Dates Of Dhirendra Nath Ganguly

Dhirendra Nath Ganguly Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Dhirendra Nath Ganguly was 85 years, 7 months & 22 days old age.