August 06, 2020

Diane Kruger Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : July 15, 2018

Diane Kruger Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Diane Kruger was born on 15-07-1976 in Algermissen, Hildesheim, Lower Saxony, Germany. She is a German-American Film Actress, Model & Television Actress who known for her work in Hollywood industry.


Other Name: Diane Heidkrüger
Other Professions: Model Television Actress
Appearance: Hollywood
Diane Kruger Wiki Link

Diane Kruger Complete Bio & Career

Diane Kruger aspired to become a ballerina in her childhood and had auditioned for the Royal Ballet School in London. However, her interest shifted towards modelling and hence she moved to Paris. She represented Germany in the Elite Model Look in 1992. She gained prominence and became the face of advertising campaigns for Chanel, Giorgio Armani, Christian Dior and Louis Vuitton. She appeared on the cover of popular magazines like ‘Vogue Paris’, ‘Cosmopolitan’ and ‘Marie Claire’.
 
Later, she took interest in acting and attended Cours Florent. Her first film appearance was in the 2002 movie ‘The Piano Player’. She went on to play several notable roles in movies like Michel Valliant, Wicker Park, and Mon Idole. She rose to prominence with the movie ‘Troy’, where she portrayed the role of Helen of Sparta. She also appeared alongside Nicolas Cage in the film ‘National Treasure’. She played the role of Bridget von Hammersmark in the movie ‘Inglorious Bastards’ which also earned her a nomination for Best Supporting Actress at the Screen Actors’ Guild. Her appearance in the movie ‘Mr.Nobody’ was critically acclaimed.
 
She was ranked at the 50th position on Maxim’s list of Hot 100 Women in 2005.  She hosted the opening and closing ceremonies of the Cannes Film Festival in 2007. She was one of the jury members of the Berlin International Film Festival in 2008. Further in 2012, she was a jury member at the Cannes Film Festival in 2012. In 2015, she was a member of the Jury at the 2015 Venice Film Festival. She has received the Broadcast Film Critics Association and San Diego Film Critics Society for her role in ‘Inglorious Bastards’ Her role in the movie ‘In The Fade’ earned her the award for Best Actress at the 2017 Cannes Film Festival.

Diane Kruger Family, Relatives and Other Relations

She married Guillaume Canet in 2001 and divorced in 2006. She was in a relationship with Joshua Jackson from 2006 to 2016.

Life's Important Dates Of Diane Kruger

Diane Kruger Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

44 years, 0 month, 22 days old age Diane Kruger will turn 45 on 15 July, 2021. Only 11 months, 8 days, 17 hours, 28 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Thursday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Diane Kruger has celebrated the total number of 44 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 44
    44
  • 7
    16%
  • 6
    14%
  • 6
    14%
  • 7
    16%
  • 5
    11%
  • 7
    16%
  • 6
    14%