August 08, 2020

Dick Cheney Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : May 10, 2019

Short Biography

Dick Cheney was born on 30th January 1941 in Lincoln in the state of Nebraska, United States. He is an American Politician, Businessman, Memoirist and former Vice President of the United States.


Other Name: Richard Bruce Cheney
Other Professions: Vice President Memoirist Businessperson
Dick Cheney Wiki Link

Dick Cheney Complete Bio & Career

Dick Cheney was the forty-sixth Vice President of the United States of America and his tenure of office was under President George W Bush during the years 2001 to 2009.
 
From the years 1979 to 1989, Cheney was elected to the U.S. House of Representatives to stand for Wyoming's congressional district. He was re-elected five times and served as a House Minority Whip in 1989. He held the position during the majority of Bush's term from the years 1989 to 1993. During his tenure in the Department of Defense, Cheney administered the 1991 Operation Desert Storm and many other actions.
 
Cheney was also assistant to the President and Deputy Chief of Staff of White House under Gerald Ford. Post this, he became the Chief of Staff of White House and ensured Rumsfeld. During his last term in Congress from 1987 and 1989, Cheney was also the director of the Council on Foreign Relations foreign policy organization.
 
Cheney married Lynne Cheney. Lynne was the Chairperson of the National Endowment for the Humanities during the years 1986 to 1996. They have two pretty girls Elizabeth Cheney and Mary Cheney. Cheney and Lynne are grandparents to seven cute grandchildren.
 
Elizabeth is now married to Philip J. Perry who was a General Counsel of the Department of Homeland Security. His second daughter, Mary is an open lesbian and lives with her wife Heather Poe in Virginia.
 
Post his Vice Presidency, Cheney has gone ahead and publicly supported gay marriages.

Dick Cheney Family, Relatives and Other Relations

See given below celebrity profiles about Dick Cheney's family, relatives;

Life's Important Dates Of Dick Cheney

Dick Cheney Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

79 years, 6 months, 9 days old age Dick Cheney will turn 80 on 30 January, 2021. Only 5 months, 21 days, 18 hours, 12 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Thursday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Dick Cheney has celebrated the total number of 79 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 79
    79
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 12
    15%
  • 11
    14%
  • 12
    15%
  • 11
    14%