August 14, 2020

Diego Maradona Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : October 29, 2018

Diego Maradona Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Diego Maradona was born on 30-10-1960 in Lanus, Buenos Aires, Argentina. He is an Argentine Football Player, Football Manager & Television Presenter.


Other Name: Diego Armando Maradona, D10S, El Pibe de Oro, Cosmico, El Diez, Diegote, Pelusa, Dieguito, Barrilete Cosmico, Maradona, El 10, Barrilete
Other Professions: Football Manager Television Presenter
Diego Maradona Wiki Link

Diego Maradona Complete Bio & Career

Diego Maradona received the football as a gift at the young age of 3. He became a devotee of soccer since then. He joined a youth team called Los Cebollitas when he was just 10 years old. He proved his mettle with the club by winning them 136 games on a trot. He became a part of the national team even before he turned 16.
 
He began his professional career as a midfielder. He in his career led various clubs in Argentina, Spain, and Italy to championships title. The biggest highlight of his career remains the 1986 Football World Cup win. He was instrumental in Argentina’s win over England in that World Cup in the quarter-final. In all, he was part of Argentina squad for four World Cups. He scored 34 goals for Argentina in 91 appearances. Being a mid-fielder the numbers are just staggering.
 
Though his brilliance on the field was never questioned, he still remained a controversial figure throughout his career. During the 1980s while he was playing for the Spanish club, he became addicted to cocaine and was suspended for 15 months. He was again suspended for 3 years in the year 1991 after he tested positive for ephedrine. He put on a lot of weight in the latter half of his career and his skills too started diminishing and hence he finally announced his retirement on his 37th birthday.
 
He was named the top player of the 20th century along with Pele. However, he refused to share the stage with Pele. He was then named Argentine coach in 2010 but after 2010 World Cup defeat against Germany, his contract was ended. Though controversial still is considered as Argentina’s most beloved son. He is currently managing a UAE football club named Al Fujairah S. C. He has also published his autobiography titled El Diego: The Autobiography of the World's Greatest Footballer in 2004.

Diego Maradona Popular Videos

Diego Maradona Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to Dalma Salvadora Franco and Diego Maradona Senior. He was married to Claudia Villafañe from 1984 to 2004. Together the couple had two daughters named Gianinna Dinorah and Dalma Nerea. He was then in a relationship with Veronica Ojeda and together the couple had two sons and a daughter.

Life's Important Dates Of Diego Maradona

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Diego Maradona

  • Maradona played 167 matches for Argentinos Junior from 1976 to 1981 scoring 115 goals during his five years tenure. On December 26, 2003, it named its stadium after him.
  • In 1982 he was transferred to F.C Barcelona, Spain for a record transfer fee of $7.6 million.
  • Maradona in a match against Real Madrid dribbled past the goalkeeper Agustin and hoodwinked the defender Juan Jose before slotting in the goal. He was applauded by arch-rival fans. He is one of the three players to have received such an ovation.
  • He served a 15-month ban for failing a drug test for cocaine and was released by Napoli in 1992. In his honor and for his achievements his jersey No. 10 was retired by Napoli.
  • Maradona played in 1979 FIFA World Youth Championship in Japan. He was the star of the tournament and scored in the final against the Soviet Union to lift the trophy. He was awarded the Golden Ball Award.
  • He and Lionel Messi are the only players to have won the Golden Ball at both FIFA U-20 World Cup and FIFA World Cup.
  • He could not make it to the team in 1978 World Cup as he was considered to be young at 17 years by the coach Cesar Luis Menotti.
  • As a tribute to his skill and brilliance, the authorities at the Azteca Stadium built a statue of him scoring the “Goal of the Century” and placed it at the entrance of the stadium.
  • Maradona’s participation in the 1994 World Cup in the United States was cut short after he failed a drug test for ephedrine doping. This brought an end to his international career.
  • A very funny fact about him is that he was nicknamed “El Pibe De Oro”. This, is if translated in English, turns out to be “Golden Boy”. This nick name remained with him throughout his career.

Diego Maradona Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

59 years, 9 months, 15 days old age Diego Maradona will turn 60 on 30 October, 2020. Only 2 months, 15 days, 17 hours, 54 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Sunday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Diego Maradona has celebrated the total number of 59 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 59
    59
  • 8
    14%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%