June 25, 2022

Diego Verdaguer (Singer) Biography, Age, Death, Wife, Children, Family, Facts, Wiki & More

Updated On : January 29, 2022

Diego Verdaguer Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Diego Verdaguer was born on 26-04-1951 in Buenos Aires, Argentina. He was an American-born Mexican Singer, Songwriter, Musician and Author. He was associated with an Argentine singer Amanda Miguel, who became his wife in 1975.


Other Name: Miguel Atilio Boccadoro Hernandez
Other Professions: Songwriter Musician Author

Diego Verdaguer Complete Bio & Career

Diego Verdaguer is an Argentine pop singer, songwriter, musician (trumpet and bandoneon), and producer who has released six studio albums. He has released several albums and sold over 20 million records, has been nominated for Latin Grammys three times, is married to the singer Amanda Miguel, and has produced nine of her albums.

Verdaguer was born in 1951 in Buenos Aires. He was attracted to music at an early age—he would try to emulate folk music from his region, until the age of 14, when he met Larry Moreno,Reno and Rino, who formed a duet partnership.The band released six singles for CBS in the mid-'60s. The experience proved invaluable for Verdaguer, giving him the experience he needed to go solo. In 1968, Moreno's debut single, “Lejos del Amor,” was produced by Moreno and arranged by Jorge López Ruiz.

In 1969, he appeared in the III Festival Buenos Aires de la Canción at the Luna Park stadium. There, he performed Dyango's song "Yo, Solamente Yo" with Dyango. Based on its success, he was hired by El Trece as an exclusive artist for its popular youth music program El Sótano Beat.At the same time, "Yo, Solamente Yo" was part of the compilation Sótano Beat, which sold over half a million copies.

Verdaguer and Miguel recorded the hit duet "Simplemente Amor" as a gift for their daughter’s birth. In 1986, Estoy Celoso was produced by Bebu Silvetti and included songwriting collaborations with Argentine composers Roberto Livi and Alejandro Vezzani.The song "Pájaro Que Comerió, Voló" reached number one on the Latin charts in the U.S. and Mexico.

Diego Verdaguer Popular Videos

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

Diego Verdaguer died at the age of 70 on 27-01-2022 in Los Angeles, California, United States. He was suffering from the complications of coronavirus disease (COVID-19).

DEATHDAY 27 January,2022 (Thursday)
DEATH PLACE Los Angeles, California
DEATH COUNTRY United States

Diego Verdaguer Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to Miguel Angel Boccadoro Verdaguer and Elodia Maria Hernandez Perez. He was married to an Argentine singer Amanda Miguel in 1975. Together the couple had a daughter Ana Victoria, an American singer-songwriter, dancer, musician. He also had two more daughters named Maria Gimena Boccadoro & Ximena.

Wife Amanda Miguel
Daughter Ana Victoria

Life's Important Dates Of Diego Verdaguer

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Diego Verdaguer

  • He was attracted to music at an early age
  • In the age of 14, when he met Larry Moreno,Reno and Rino, who formed a duet partnership.
  • In 1969, he appeared in the III Festival Buenos Aires de la Canción at the Luna Park stadium.
  • Amanda Miguel, Verdaguer’s wife, first confirmed the singer’s death on Instagram.

Diego Verdaguer Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Diego Verdaguer was 70 years 9 months & 1 day old age.