Diljit Dosanjh Age, Height, Weight, Girlfriend, Family, Wiki & More


Diljit Dosanjh

#52 | Most Popular #52 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 6 January, 1984
BIRTH PLACE Dosanjh Kalan , Jalandhar , Punjab
COUNTRY India
AGE (2018) 34 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Capricorn
HEIGHT in centimeters- 178 cm
in meters- 1.78 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 10”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 68 kg
in Pounds- 149.91 lbs
Last Updated on : December 8, 2018

Other Name: Daljit Singh Dosanjh
Appearance: Punjabi Bollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

34 years, 11 months, 11 days old age. Diljit Dosanjh will turn 35 on 06 January, 2019. Only 19 days, 56 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Friday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Diljit Dosanjh has celebrated the total number of 34 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 34
    34
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%
  • 4
    12%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%

Biography   Edit

Diljit Dosanjh was born on 06-01-1984 in Dosanjh Kalan Village, Jalandhar in the state of Punjab, India. He is an Indian Singer, Film Actor, Songwriter, Dancer, Television Presenter, Philanthropist, Musician & Voice Artist who best known for his work in Punjabi and Hindi Cinemas.

Career

Diljit Dosanjh is a popular Indian singer, actor and social media celebrity. He has worked in both Hindi and Punjabi cinema.He completed his high school diploma from Shri Guru Harkrishan Public School, Ludhiana. He used to perform Kirtans which is Sikh religious music during his school days.
 
He made his debut as a singer in album ‘Ishq Da Uda Ada with Finetone Cassettes in 2004. Rajinder Singh from Finetone was the person who asked him to spell his name as ‘Diljit’ instead of ‘Daljit’. Bablu Mahindra gave the music for the lyrics of Balvir Boparai in this album. All 8 tracks of the album were sung by him.Later he released his 2nd album ‘Dil’.
‘Nachh Diyan Alran Kuwariyan’,’Paggan Pochviyan Wale’ are the popular tracks from his 3rd album which gave him a fame among the audience.He then worked for the album ‘Chocolate’ in 2008.’ The Next Level’ was his 6th album as a singer.He sang ‘Mel Karade Rabba: Original Soundtrack’ in 2010.
 
He entered in Punjabi film industry with his debut film ‘The Lion of Punjab’ in 2011.The movie didn’t work well but his song "Lak 28 Kudi Da" received a great success. Then his next movie ‘Jihne Mera Dil Luteya’ featuring him with Neeru Bajwa and Gippy Grewal worked pretty well at box office. In 2011, three singles of his – Dharti, Catty Eyes and Chustiyan were released. He continued working with Honey Singh.His single ‘Goliya’ was released in 2012. He sang and appeared in a music video for the movie ‘Tere Naal Love Ho Gaya’ in single ‘Pee Pa Pee Pa’. He also worked as a lead actor in ‘Jatt & Juliet’ in 2012.The movie was super hit.
 
He gave vocals for the song "Main Taan Aidaan Hi Nachna" from Hindi movie Yamla Pagla Deewana 2 in 2013. He then was featured in ‘Proper Patola’ which is the 1st Punjabi song released on Vevo. His movie ‘Punjab 1984’ was a massive hit and even received a national award. He is the 1st south Asian artist visiting US headquarters of Facebook, Google, Twitter, Instagram and YouTube in one day.
 
He entered into Hindi film industry with his first movie called ‘Udta Punja’ alongside Shahid Kapoor, Kareena Kapoor, and Alia Bhatt in 2016.He also sang the song "Ik Kudi" for this movie. His next Hindi movie was ‘Phillauri’ with Suraj Sharma and Anushka Sharma. In 2017, he will be seen in a movie ‘Kaneda’ for which Anushka Sharma is a producer and is been directed by Navdeep Singh. He is working on a movie based on the World War I which will be released in 2018.
 
Diljit Dosanjh has worked as a Brand Endorser of Coca-Cola for Punjab. He worked for Flipkart Connect campaign for Punjab region.He was also the brand ambassador of Star Sports Pro Kabbadi season 4 with Puneeth Rajkumar and Rana Daggubati. He sang the theme song ‘Asli Panga’ for Pro Kabbadi League. He has received many awards for his excellent work in the field of music and acting


Family Relatives and Relation

He was born to Balbir Singh (Former employee of Punjab Roadways) and Sukhwinder Kaur. He has 2 siblings including a younger brother and elder sister.
 

Body Measurements

Chest Size 40
Biceps Size 14
Waist Size 31
Skin Colour Fair
Eye Colour Black
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Dosanjh Kalan, Jalandhar
Nationality Indian
Religion Sikh
Address Mumbai, India
School Shri Guru Harkishan School, Ludhiana
College NA
Qualification NA
Hobbies Dancing
Marital Status Unmarried
Debut Album - Ishq Da Uda Ada (2004), Pollywood Film - Mel Karade Rabba (2010, Special Appearance), The Lion of Punjab (2011, Lead Role)
Best Movies Jatt & Juliet 2, Ambarsariya, and Udta Punjab
Net Worth $16Million

Favourites

Favorite Actress Kareena Kapoor
Favorite Food Punjabi Food

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Diljit Dosanjh

  • His sing Proper Patola was the first ever Punjabi song to feature on Vevo and in just one fortnight the song had over a million hits on YouTube.
  • Time and again he has proved his mettle by giving chartbusters year after year.
  • His fans often tag him with the title “Urban Pendu”.
  • He has established an NGO called the Saanjh Foundation in the year 2013.
  • He is a huge admirer of Kylie Jenner and has openly confessed that she was the inspiration behind her hit number Do You Know.
  • He is highly active on Social Media.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays