Dipika Pallikal Karthik Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Dipika Pallikal Karthik

# 945 | Most Popular #34 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 21 September, 1991
BIRTH PLACE Chennai , Tamil Nadu
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2018) 27 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Virgo
HEIGHT in centimeters- 171 cm
in meters- 1.71 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 7”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 69 kg
in Pounds- 152.12 lbs
Last Updated on : September 21, 2018

Other Name: Dipika Rebecca Pallikal Karthik

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

27 years, 0 month, 28 days old age. Dipika Pallikal Karthik will turn 28 on 21 September, 2019. Only 11 months, 1 days, 21 hours, 29 minutes has left for her next birthday.



Saturday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Dipika Pallikal Karthik has celebrated the total number of 27 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 27
    27
  • 4
    15%
  • 4
    15%
  • 4
    15%
  • 4
    15%
  • 4
    15%
  • 4
    15%
  • 3
    11%

About   Edit

Dipika Pallikal Karthik was born on 21-09-1991 in Chennai in the state of Tamil Nadu, India. She is an Indian Squash Player.

Career

Dipika Pallikal Karthik attended Good Shepherd and Lady Andal School in Chennai. She attended Ethiraj College in Chennai. She played her first international tournament in London while still studying in sixth grade. Post which, she went on to win various tournaments of the European junior circuit level.
 
After turning pro at the age of 15 in 2006, she won her first WISPA title in 2011 by winning the Orange County Open held in Irvine in California. She also became the first-ever female player from India to advance till quarterfinals of the World Squash Open.  She was given the membership of the famous India Cements Squash Academy, Chennai in the year 2002 and she became the national champion at the young age of 11. In all, she has won 11 titles including Australian Open, French Open, Dutch Open, and German Open among others. She became the first Indian female player to enter the top 10 rankings of PSA. For her excellence in sport, she has been conferred with Arjuna as well as Padma Shri Award by the government of India.
 
She has also featured in various commercials. She also got movie offers but she rejected them all. She is arguably one of the most glamorous female players from India.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Arjuna Award National Sports Award 2012 Squash
Padma Shri Civilian Award 2014 Sports


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Dipika Pallikal Karthik's family, relatives;

She was born to Sanjeev Pallikal and Susan Pallikal. She has two sisters named Divya and Dia. She is married to cricketer Dinesh Karthik.

Shocking / Interesting Facts About Dipika Pallikal Karthik

  • For the Squash National Championship between (2012-15), she refused to play due to the inequality in prize money as compared to men players.
  • She won the Bronze Medal at 2018 Jakarta under Women's singles.
  • In 2012, she was honoured by Arjuna Award.
  • In Dec 2012, she entered in Official Women's Squash World Top 10 Ranking and with that she was the first Indian to gain that ranking.
  • In 2014 she won the Gold Medal at Glasgow under Women's doubles.
  • She was conferred by Padma Shri in 2014
  • In 2018 she won the silver medal in Women's doubles at Gold Coast.
  • She is married to cricketer "Dinesh Karthik".

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays