April 06, 2020

DJ Kool Herc Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : April 26, 2019

Other Name: Clive Campbell, Kool DJ Herc, Kool Herc, Father of Hip-Hop
Other Professions: Rapper Musician Television Presenter
Appearance: Hollywood

DJ Kool Herc Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


64 years, 11 months, 21 days old age DJ Kool Herc will turn 65 on 16 April, 2020. Only 9 days, 19 hours, 51 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Saturday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

DJ Kool Herc has celebrated the total number of 64 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 64
    64
  • 9
    14%
  • 10
    16%
  • 10
    16%
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%
  • 8
    13%
  • 9
    14%

Short Biography

DJ Kool Herc was born on 16-04-1955 in Kingston, Jamaica. He is a Jamaican-American Disc Jockey, Rapper, Musician & Television Presenter.

DJ Kool Herc Wiki Link

DJ Kool Herc Complete Bio & Career

Dj Kool Herc’s actual name is Clive Campbell. He was among the earliest prominent figure in the music scene that subsequently became famous as Hip-Hop. Since an early age, he got exposed to both Jamaican (from where he originally belonged) and American (where he relocated) musical traditions. He got highly influenced by reggae, dancehall, funk, rock, and soul and as a youngster, he staged various parties and that spawned a worldwide youth culture based on the American African experience.
 
While he was in his teens, he borrowed his dad’s humungous music system and staged partied until dawn for his Bronx Community. He indeed unearthed hip-hop’s musical beautifully rather than inventing it. He soon realized that on his tunes dancers get more charged up during the part of the song where only instrumentation was thwacked. He literally made the dance floor crazy with his tunes. To make sure crowd keeps engaged, his crew consisting of hype-men excited the crowd in the manner of Jamaican dancehall toasting as they would repeat aloud rhymes over a microphone and thus innovate the art of rapping. These innovative methods brought him recognition throughout New York City.
 
It was his contemporaries such as Afrika Bambaataa and  Grandmaster Flash who commercialized his idea and advanced but it is Herc who will be remembered as the originator. If he wasn’t there the whole generation would have lacked such music.
 
He has also appeared in movies. He made his acting debut through the film Beat Street in the year 1984. After which, he made guest appearances in films such as Substantial, The Chemical Brothers and Terminator X.

Life's Important Dates Of DJ Kool Herc

DJ Kool Herc Popularity on Social Media