July 04, 2020

Dolph Lundgren Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : November 9, 2018

Other Name: Hans Lundgren
Other Professions: Television Actor Film Director Film Producer Screenwriter Martial Artist Boxer

Short Biography

Dolph Lundgren was born on 03-11-1957 in Spanga, Stockholm County, Sweden. He is a Swedish Film Actor, Television Actor, Film Director, Film Producer, Screenwriter, Martial Artist & Boxer.

Dolph Lundgren Wiki Link

Dolph Lundgren Complete Bio & Career

Lundgren attended the Stockholm Royal Institute of Technology, where he graduated as a chemical engineer. Lundgren, in 1982, received a scholarship to the University of Sydney, where he earned a master's degree in chemical engineering.  After graduation, Lundgren worked in New York City as a bouncer in the nightclub The Limelight, where he met the actress and singer Grace, Jones. He hired the Swede as a bodyguard and a little later, they started a relationship. In 1985, Grace Jones helped Lundgren make a small appearance in James Bond 007 - In the Face of Death.
 
In the early 1980s began his winning streak in Kyokushin Karate: Lundgren won in both 1980 and 1981, the British Open in the heavyweight class, in 1982 followed by a victory at the Australian Open. During his studies in Sydney, Lundgren also ran his own karate club and worked with his best friend, another karate student, as a security guard at concerts. Over the years, Dolph Lundgren trained regularly with his friend and teacher Shihan Brian Fitkin, and in 1998 he reached the third Dan in a test at his former dojo in Stockholm. He also took part in three world championships and is committed in his adopted home Spain for Kyokushin karate. 
 
On June 10, 2007, he entered Russia in a boxing match against the actor and mixed martial arts fighter of the Ultimate Fighting Championship, Oleg Taktarov. Taktarov won the five-round fight just short of points.  In 1985 he made his appearance in the films for the role of the Soviet boxer Ivan Drago in the feature film Rocky IV - The Battle of the Century and was initially rejected. Only when he sent a photo of the director and lead actor Sylvester Stallone in order to apply personally, he received the pledge. While shooting the boxing match, Stallone injured his head and chest and had to be taken to the emergency room after being hit hard by Lundgren several times. 
 
 In the following years, he starred in several action films, starting with the main role as He-Man in Masters of the Universe. In Red Scorpion Lundgren portrayed a Soviet special agent. This was followed by other films that were given or indexed for their explicit violent portraits higher age ratings, such as The Punisher, Dark Angel or showdown in Little Tokyo. Another success was Lundgren's appearance as a reanimated soldier Andrew Scott in the film Universal Soldier by director Roland Emmerich. Over the course of the 1990s, numerous other action films followed, such as Silent Trigger and The Sweeper - Land Mines, which received mostly negative reviews and are now classified as " B-movies ". In 2010, Lundgren co-hosted the Melodifestivalen, the Swedish preliminary vote for the Eurovision Song Contest. In the same following year, he played the role of mentally unstable mercenary Gunnar Jensen in Sylvester Stallone's Expendables franchise. The first part The Expendables helped him to make a comeback as a movie actor alongside Jet Li and Jason Statham. 2012 followed The Expendables 2, in which Lundgren as Jensen referred to his real life.

Dolph Lundgren Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


62 years, 8 months, 1 day old age Dolph Lundgren will turn 63 on 03 November, 2020. Only 3 months, 29 days, 2 hours, 18 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Sunday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Dolph Lundgren has celebrated the total number of 62 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 62
    62
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 8
    13%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%

Dolph Lundgren Popular Videos

Dolph Lundgren Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to Karl Lundgren and Brigitta Lundgren. He has a brother named Johan Lundgren and two sisters named Annika Lundgren, Katharina Lundgren. He was married two times with Peri Momm (1991-1992) and Anette Qviberg (1994-2011) and also he was in relationships with Jenny Sandersson and Grace Jones (Model). He has two daughters named Ida Lundgren (Actress) and Greta Lundgren.

Life's Important Dates Of Dolph Lundgren

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Dolph Lundgren

  • In 2009, a "Dolph Lundgren Scholarship" was introduced at Lundgren's former high school in Kramfors.
  • He is the author of the Fitness Handbook Fit Forever , which was published in Sweden.
  • Lundgren speaks Swedish and English and also has proficiency in German, Spanish, Japanese and French.
  • in 1985 he made his debut in films for the role of the Soviet boxer Ivan Drago in the feature film Rocky IV - The Battle of the Century
  • He is known for his role of He-Man he portrayed in the 1987 science fantasy film Masters of the Universe, Red Scorpion.
  • He holds the rank of sixth black belt Dan in Kyokushinkai style karate.
  • He won the European contact karate championships in two consecutive years in1980 and 1981.
  • In 1982, he won a heavyweight tournament in Australia.
  • His some of the notable roles in the films such as Cover-Up, Pentathlon, The Peacekeeper, Silent Trigger and The Shooter.

Dolph Lundgren Popularity on Social Media