September 30, 2020

Dominic Cooper Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : June 2, 2018

Dominic Cooper Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Dominic Cooper was born on 02-06-1978 in Greenwich, London, United Kingdom. He is an English Film Actor, Television Actor, Theatre Actor, Radio Artist & Voice Artist.


Other Name: Dominic Edward Cooper
Other Professions: Television Actor Theatre Actor Radio Artist Voice Artist
Dominic Cooper Wiki Link

Dominic Cooper Complete Bio & Career

Dominic Cooper, an English actor, has worked in theatre, movies, radio and television. His father was an auctioneer while the mother was a school nursery teacher, an enthusiastic theatre lover. Dominic had no idea what to do with his life after school till his girlfriend suggested him to join drama school.
 
He graduated in 2000 after which he started minor roles in the theatre as well as television. Finally, in 2004, he was actually noticed when he landed a role at the national theatre with “The History Boys”. He has done some striking performance in Royal national’s theatre adaption of dark materials trilogy along with various TV series like Down to Earth and Sense and Sensibility.
 
Cooper catapulted his career in movies in 2009 in films An Education and Freefall. Since then he has given remarkable performances in various movies such as Mamma Mia!, the Duchess, Tamara Drewe etc. In 2011, his first role was as Howard Stark, his iconic role, in the Marvel Cinematic Universe.  He primitively appeared in the film Captain America: the First Avenger.  He regurgitated his character in the Marvel One-Shot Agent Carter as well as in the television series with the same title in the year 2015 and 2016. His popularity has grown immensely since then.
 
He also depicts as a negative character in the films Need for Speed and Dracula Untold. Apart from this, in 2014 he also delineated Ian Fleming, James Bond’s author, in a television series called Fleming: the man who would be Bond.
 
A nomination was given to Cooper in 2006 at the Drama Desk Award, for his popular role in the “History Boys”. He was also welcomed as the Promising Newcomer at British Independent Film Awards in 2006. In August 2014, Cooper was one of the 200 personages who were signatories to a letter to The Guardian opposing Scottish Independence.

Dominic Cooper Family, Relatives and Other Relations

His love interest from the past seven years has been Ruth Negga, who is an actress and they have been living together in London since 2010.

Life's Important Dates Of Dominic Cooper

Dominic Cooper Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

42 years, 3 months, 28 days old age Dominic Cooper will turn 43 on 02 June, 2021. Only 8 months, 2 days, 14 hours, 22 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Friday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Dominic Cooper has celebrated the total number of 42 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 42
    42
  • 6
    14%
  • 6
    14%
  • 7
    17%
  • 5
    12%
  • 6
    14%
  • 5
    12%
  • 7
    17%