July 08, 2020

Donald Sutherland Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : July 17, 2018

Other Name: Donald McNichol Sutherland
Other Professions: Television Actor Theatre Actor Voice Artist

Short Biography

Donald Sutherland was born on 17-07-1935 in Saint John, New Brunswick, Canada. He is a Canadian Film Actor, Television Actor, Theatre Actor & Voice Artist.

Donald Sutherland Wiki Link

Donald Sutherland Complete Bio & Career

Donald McNichol Sutherland, a legendary Canadian actor was born in Saint John, New Brunswick in Canada. He started his journey in show business when he was just 14-year-old at Nova Scotia radio station as a disc jockey. He was good academically, had engineering degree along with a degree in drama and chose becoming an actor over an engineer. He belongs to Scottish, German, and English descent and is best known for his role in Klute, The Dirty Dozen, and MASH.
 
He has worked in more than 200 shows and films in his career span of almost 60years.The Saint and Court Martial are some of his early TV Shows where he did his appearances in few episodes. His initial roles in films were also very limited such as the in the horror film Dr. Terror’s House of Horrors, but his breakthrough came from the war based film The Dirty Dozen.
 
Donald Sutherland and his son Kiefer Sutherland both are Emmy Award winners, he won this prestigious award for his film Citizen X and later, after 10 years his son also won the same award for television series 24. He was one of the jury members at the 69th Cannes International Film Festival in 2016.

Donald Sutherland Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


84 years, 11 months, 21 days old age Donald Sutherland will turn 85 on 17 July, 2020. Only 8 days, 7 hours, 39 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Wednesday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Donald Sutherland has celebrated the total number of 84 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 84
    84
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%

Donald Sutherland Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was married to Lois Hardwick since 1959 to 1966, then to Shirley Douglas since 1966 to 1970, and later to Francine Racette since 1972–till date. Donald Sutherland has five children from all his three marriages. Kiefer Sutherland, a very famous actor is his son, among others.

Life's Important Dates Of Donald Sutherland