December 07, 2022

Drew McIntyre Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : June 6, 2018

Drew McIntyre Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Drew McIntyre was born on 06-06-1985 in Ayr, Scotland, United Kingdom. He is a Scottish Wrestler.


Other Name: Andrew McLean Galloway IV, Drew Galloway
Appearance: WWE

Drew McIntyre Complete Bio & Career

The professional Scottish wrestler Andrew McLean Galloway IV is currently put on the payroll in WWE where he got the name Drew McIntyre and practices in the development territory NXT.
 
He started his training as a professional wrestler at the age of 15, from Frontier Wrestling Alliance’s Academy.  He made his debut in the year 2003 for the inaugural show of British Championship Wrestling (BWC). He was trained under Colin McKay and later by Spinner McKenzie and developed a character of “THEE’’ Drew Galloway, a cocky narcissist.
 
He faced failure in the beginning of a career. In his first match, he lost against Stu Natt. His first win was on the next night of his first failure defeating Blade and Stu Pendous.  Later in his career, he was associated with Charles Boddington, who aided him and managed him for the next four years. After teaming with Lionheart and pinned BCW Heavyweight Championship, he was in allegation for the title at December’s No Blood, No Sympathy IV and achieving the second BCW Heavyweight Championship.
 
In Irish Whip Wrestling (2005-2006), Drew gave a shot at the IWW International Heavyweight Championship where he gave show-stealing performances with Manson and then achieved his first title match against Sheamus O’Shaunessy.
 
Drew won a Triple Threat match over Darkside and Allan Gorgan to become the first ever Insane Championship Wrestling (2006-2007). He took part in various championships such as Ohio Valley Wrestling(2006-2007), Florida Championship Wrestling (2007-2008) [where he defeated Tuft to make it into the final but he lost the match against Eric Escobar.], The Chosen One (2009-2010) where he managed to pin Morrison to win the Intercontinental title, his first championship in WWE.
 
He was reverted to using his real name, Drew made his first post-WWE appearance on 27th July 2014 and later he was debuted for Evolve (2014-2017).

Drew McIntyre Family, Relatives and Other Relations

See given below celebrity profiles about Drew McIntyre's family, relatives;

Life's Important Dates Of Drew McIntyre

Drew McIntyre Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

37 years, 6months, 1 day old age Drew McIntyre will turn 38 on 06 June, 2023. Only 5 months, 29 days, 14 hours,26 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Thursday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Drew McIntyre has celebrated the total number of 37 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 37
    37
  • 5
    14%
  • 6
    16%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 6
    16%