December 07, 2022

Droupadi Murmu (15th President) Biography, Age, Facts, Husband, Children, Family, Caste & More

Updated On : August 24, 2022

Short Biography

Droupadi Murmu was born on 20-06-1958 in Uparbeda, Mayurbhanj in the state of Odisha, India as Puti Biranchi Tudu. She is an Indian Politician, Social Worker & former Teacher who became the 15th President of India on 25-07-2022. She belongs to the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP). She entered politics in 1997 and served as MLA, MP, and 9th Governor of Jharkhand.


Other Name: Murmu, Draupadi Murmu, Puti Biranchi Tudu
Other Professions: Politician Social Worker Teacher

Droupadi Murmu Popular Videos

Droupadi Murmu Family, Relatives and Other Relations

Father Biranchi Narayan Tudu
Mother Name Not Known (died)
Sister None
Brothers Sarani Tudu, Bhagat Tudu (one died)
Husband Shyam Charan Murmu (died)
Daughter Itishree Murmu
Sons Two (both died)

She was born into a Santali Tribal family to Biranchi Narayan Tudu, who was a farmer and member of the panchayat of the Uparbeda village. She had two brothers named Bhagat Tudu & Sarani Tudu. She was married to a bank employee Shyam Charan Murmu, who died in 2014. She has a daughter named Itishree Murmu, who is a bank employee. She had two sons and both have passed away. One of her sons died in 2009 and her second son died in a road accident in 2013. In the same year i.e. 2013, her mother and a brother passed away.  In 2014, her husband Shyam Charan Murmu passed away.

Life's Important Dates Of Droupadi Murmu

Droupadi Murmu Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

64 years, 5months, 17 days old age Droupadi Murmu will turn 65 on 20 June, 2023. Only 6 months, 12 days, 16 hours,42 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Friday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Droupadi Murmu has celebrated the total number of 64 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 64
    64
  • 9
    14%
  • 10
    16%
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%
  • 8
    13%
  • 10
    16%