October 24, 2020

Duffy Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : June 23, 2018

Duffy Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Duffy was born on 23-06-1984 in Gwynedd, Wales, United Kingdom. She is a Welsh Singer, Songwriter, Film Actress & Television Actress.


Other Name: Amie Ann Duffy
Other Professions: Songwriter Film Actress Television Actress
Duffy Wiki Link

Duffy Complete Bio & Career

Aimee Anne Duffy, aka Duffy a charismatic singer, actress and a poet who was born in Gwynedd, Wales as the twin sister of Katy. She started captivating interest in music particularly in singing when she was just 6 years old, but later her parents John Duffy and Joyce Smith had divorced when she was just 10 years old. She did her schooling from GCSE. In 2003, she joined one reality show which was named as Wawffactor, a show that hunted for new talents placed her on the second to another contestant Lisa Pedrig. While struggling with her career as a musician, she took the job of Optician’s assistant.
 
After a lot of juggling, her main and important break came when she met Jeanette Lee, music manager and co-owner of a company named Rough Trade Records. With keen intention to give heights to her profession, she got shifted to London and met Rock band Suede's ex-guitarist and very talented personality Bernard Butler, who further played a very important part in her career’s first album. She made her debut with the single ‘mercy’ which was released all over the World. It was an immediate hit and ultimately, she reached to number one on UK’s Singles Chart in 2008. It was later used by numerous American TV Soaps like Smallville and E.R.
 
With the support of McAlmontand Butler, Duffy later recorded her initial album "Rockferry" which was launched in numerous European countries on March 2008 and it was through Polydor. It further became a hit entering as on number 4 in Hot 200 list.

Life's Important Dates Of Duffy

Duffy Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

36 years, 4 months, 1 day old age Duffy will turn 37 on 23 June, 2021. Only 7 months, 29 days, 12 hours, 26 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Saturday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Duffy has celebrated the total number of 36 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 36
    36
  • 6
    17%
  • 5
    14%
  • 6
    17%
  • 4
    11%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%