Duncan Bannatyne Birthday, Age, Family & Biography

Duncan Bannatyne

# 6986 | Most Popular #2 |    Like
Profile Views : 590
BIRTHDAY 2 February, 1949
BIRTH PLACE Clydebank , West Dunbartonshire , Scotland
COUNTRY United Kingdom
AGE (in 2018) 69 Years Old
HEIGHT in centimeters- 180 cm
in meters- 1.8 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 10”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 85 kg
in Pounds- 187.39 lbs
Last Updated on : February 1, 2018

Other Name: Duncan Walker Bannatyne

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

69 years, 1 month, 22 days old age Duncan Bannatyne will turn 70 on 02 February, 2019. Only 10 months, 8 days, 8 hours, 41 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Duncan Bannatyne has celebrated the total number of 69 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 69
  • 9
  • 10
  • 10
  • 9
  • 11
  • 10
  • 10

About   Edit

Duncan Bannatyne is a fabulous Scottish Author, investor, Entrepreneur, Television Presenter and Philanthropist who was born on February 2, 1949, in Clydebank, Scotland with the birth name Duncan Walker Bannatyne.


Most notably, Duncan’s business interests include health clubs, media, stage schools, transport, hotels, spas, TV, and property. He used to appear on the popular TV show Dragon’s Den as the top business angel telecasted on BBC from 2005 to 2015. During this period, he has invested in 36 successful businesses. Later, in the year 2015, he participated in the in the TV series – I’m a Celebrity, Get Me Out Here! However, he donated Operation Smile Charity from the fee money received from this show. Also, he has written seven books till now which include How to be smart with money, Anyone Can Do It, How to be Smart with your time, and How to be smart with money.
Considering Duncan’s political career, he donated the Labor Party which was revealed on Question Time panel conducted in the year 2008. Consecutively, he got committed to The Daily Telegraph in order to support the conservative party in a general election, 2015. Later, he switched his support to Labor Party by praising the party’s leader – Ed Miliband.
As a matter of fact, Duncan has taken part in plenty of philanthropic works. Most prominently, he contributed to the charity – Mary’s Meals. His other contributions are an establishment of the hospital for HIV Orphan, an establishment of Bannatyne Charitable Trust, and helped NCH charity telecasted on the show – Who wants to be a Millionaire?.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays