July 12, 2020

Duncan Jones Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : May 30, 2018

Duncan Jones Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Duncan Jones was born on 30-05-1971 in Bromley, London, United Kingdom. He is an English Film Director, Film Producer & Screenwriter.


Other Name: Duncan Zowie Haywood Jones
Other Professions: Film Producer Screenwriter
Duncan Jones Wiki Link

Duncan Jones Complete Bio & Career

He is an extraordinary director who has written, produced and directed numerous films. His most recent being Warcraft that released in 2016. He is the son of infamous David and Angie Bowie. Duncan is most renowned for his 2009 science fiction Moon that was a box office hit. He even won BAFTA award for Outstanding Debut by a British Writer. Along with BAFTA, he also received various other awards for his debut film. Moon instantly made him famous and earned him the necessary recognition. The highly talented Duncan Jones is presently working on another thriller named Mute for which he is the director and co-writer of the script.
 
Duncan Zowie Haywood Jones was born in London. His father was a singer and his mother a model. He is the only child of his parents. His parents divorced when he was 9. Since then he lived with his father. At the age of 13, he grew out of contact with his mother and since, has remained estranged. As a teenager, Jones wanted to become a wrestler, owing to his natural strength. In 1995, he completed his Bachelor's and started pursuing Ph.D. But he left it in the middle and went to London Film School to study direction from which he graduated in 2001.
 
Jones' first job was a cameraman in his father's 50th birthday party directed by Time Pope. He directed campaigns for various brands like French Connection, etc. before directing his first feature film.

Duncan Jones Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

49 years, 1 month, 12 days old age Duncan Jones will turn 50 on 30 May, 2021. Only 10 months, 17 days, 21 hours, 52 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Sunday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Duncan Jones has celebrated the total number of 49 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 49
    49
  • 6
    12%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 8
    16%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%

Duncan Jones Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He married Rodene Ronquillo in 2012 and has one child from her.

Life's Important Dates Of Duncan Jones