Duniya Vijay Birthday, Age, Family & Biography

Duniya Vijay

# 91 | Most Popular #47 |    Like
Profile Views : 5013
BIRTHDAY 20 January, 1974
BIRTH PLACE Bengaluru , Karnataka
AGE (in 2018) 44 Years Old
HEIGHT in centimeters- 176 cm
in meters- 1.76 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 9”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 69 kg
in Pounds- 152.12 lbs
Last Updated on : January 20, 2018

Other Name: Duniya Viji, Black Cobra, Vijay, Vijay kumar BR, Kari Chirathe, Viji
More Professions : Film Producer Writer
Appearance: Kannada

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

44 years, 1 month, 27 days old age Duniya Vijay will turn 45 on 20 January, 2019. Only 10 months, 21 hours, 0 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Duniya Vijay has celebrated the total number of 44 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 44
  • 6
  • 6
  • 7
  • 6
  • 6
  • 7
  • 6

About   Edit

Duniya Vijay was born into a poor family on 20th January 1974 in Bangalore, Karnataka, India. He is an Indian film Actor and Producer who works predominantly in Kannada Films. His actual name is Vijay.  He is best known for his films like Duniya, Junglee, and Chanda.


During his school days, Duniya Vijay was very good at athletics and went on to become a gym instructor. He began his acting career on television and as a stuntman in Kannada films. Before establishing himself as an Actor, he did brief roles in films like Ranga SSLC, Rakshasa, and Mental Manja.The year 2007 changed fortunes of Vijay when Soori decided to cast Vijay in his directorial debut film Duniya. Vijay was heavily praised for his role as a naïve village boy. His performance won him Filmfare and State awards. After this film, he never looked back and year 2007 was not done yet as he starred in three more films that year. Yuga, Chanda, and Geleya were his other releases of 2007. Chanda created a lot of buzzes and was declared hit at the box-office. After establishing himself as a sought actor of Kannada cinema, he starred in several acclaimed films like Johny Mera Naam Preethi Mera Kaam, Jarasandha Bheema Theeradalli, and RX Soori.
While filming an action sequence for his upcoming film Masti Gudi, he along with two stuntmen jumped in the reservoir from the helicopter and though he was rescued both the stuntmen were drowned. Due to this incident, Karnataka Film Commerce Chamber (KFCC) has forced a ban on Vijay along with director Nagashekar and stunt choreographer Ravi Varma, till they get further notice. In the final charge sheet made by police in 2017, Vijay's name was not mentioned. He was finally relieved of all the charges levied on him. His much anticipated film Cobra was therefore delayed. He is currently shooting for R. Chandru's romantic comedy film Kanaka.

Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Duniya Vijay's family, relatives;

Vijay has an elder sister named Ambuja. He was married to Nagarathna, with whom he has three children. The marriage ended in a divorce and Vijay then married Keerthi Pattani. Actor Yogesh is his nephew.

Body Measurements

Chest Size 42
Biceps Size 15
Waist Size 32
Skin Colour Dark
Eye Colour Black
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Bengaluru
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
School N/A
College N/A
Qualification N/A
Hobbies Dancing
Marital Status Married
Debut Ranga SSLC (2004)
Best Movies Junglee (2009), Johny Mera Naam Preethi Mera Kaam (2011) and Jayammana Maga (2013)
Best Friends Soori

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • Director Suri is his best friend.
  • He was cast in the film Geleya after Prakash Rai left the film.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays