September 21, 2019

Durga Khote Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : January 14, 2019

Other Name: Vita Lad
Other Professions: Theatre Actress Autobiographer Film Producer Film Director
Appearance: Bollywood Marathi Gujarati

Durga Khote Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


Durga Khote was 86 years, 8 months & 7 days old age.

Short Biography

Durga Khote was born on 14-01-1905 in Mumbai in the state of Maharashtra, India. She was an Indian Film Actress, Theatre Actress, Autobiographer, Film Producer & Film Director who best known for her mother's role in Bollywood, Marathi and Gujarati films.

Durga Khote Wiki Link

Durga Khote Popular Videos

Honours & Awards

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 1968 Arts
Dadasaheb Phalke Award Indian Cinema Award 1983 Marathi Film Industry

Death Info

Durga Khote died on 22-09-1991 in Mumbai in the state of Maharashtra. India at the age of 86.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
22 September, 1991 Mumbai, Maharashtra India

Durga Khote Family, Relatives and Other Relations

She was born to Pandurang Shamrao Lad and Manjulabai as Vita Lad. She was married in her teens to a mechanical engineer Vishwanath Khote who died very early in young age. The couple has two sons named Harin Khote & Bakul Khote.

Life's Important Dates Of Durga Khote

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Durga Khote

  • Her birth name was Vita Lad and was raised in a joint family in Kandewadi, Mumbai.
  • She was married in her teenage and her husband died at a young age.
  • Her role in V. Shantaram's film Amar Jyoti (1936) as Saudamini is memorable.
  • She was the 1st women of Indian cinema, who entered in filmmaking as a film producer and film director.
  • Her role in Bollywood Blockbuster film Karz (1980), was her last memorable role.
  • She had awarded by the biggest award of Indian cinema 'Dadasaheb Phalke Award'.
  • India post was released a postage stamp for Rs.5/- to her honour on dated 03-05-2013.
  • She wrote her biography in a book named 'Mee, Durga Khote' in Marathi, which was also released in English with the title 'I, Durga Khote'.