Dwayne Bravo Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More


Dwayne Bravo

#96 | Most Popular #8 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 7 October, 1983
BIRTH PLACE Santa Cruz , Trinidad
COUNTRY Trinidad And Tobago
AGE (in 2018) 35 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Libra
HEIGHT in centimeters- 175 cm
in meters- 1.75 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 8”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 72 kg
in Pounds- 158.73 lbs
Last Updated on : October 7, 2017

Other Name: Johnny
Other Professions : Singer

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

35 years, 1 month, 7 days old age. Dwayne Bravo will turn 36 on 07 October, 2019. Only 10 months, 22 days, 11 hours, 9 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Friday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Dwayne Bravo has celebrated the total number of 35 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 35
    35
  • 6
    17%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 4
    11%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%

Biography   Edit

Dwayne Bravo was born on 07-10-1983 in Santa Cruz, Trinidad and Tobago. He is a Trinidadian Cricket Player and Singer.

Career

Dwayne Bravo is arguably one of the most sought-after all-rounders of modern day cricket. He is a hard-hitting lower order batsman and a specialist death over bowler. It’s really unfortunate that West Indies has not able to use this special talent often as they would have liked. 
 
Bravo started his cricket journey by playing for Trinidad and Tobago since 2002. After scoring a first-class hundred, he was selected in West Indies A team that toured England in 2002. He made his international debut against the visiting England team in 2004. He failed with the bat in his debut match but bowled well and ended with figures of 2-31.  A year later when West Indies toured England, he made his Test debut as well.
 
Bravo skillful and all-around abilities made him one of the biggest assets of West Indian Cricket and after the emergence of T-20 cricket; Bravo became one of the important members of the West Indian team. He was a part of the side that won two T-20 World Cups. He bamboozled the opponent batsmen with his slower ones and mad some useful contribution with the bat lower down the order.
 
Bravo’s value was sky high and when the leagues were announced by all the cricket playing nations, Bravo became their number one choice and more often than not he paid dividends. He has played in all the leagues and has represented Mumbai Indians, Chennai Superkings and Gujarat Lions at the IPL, while Essex and Kent at the county cricket in England, Melbourne Renegades and Sydney Sixers at the Big Bash league and has been associated with T-20 teams from Bangladesh, Pakistan and South Africa as well.
 
He could have been the biggest match-winner for West Indies but one will have to say his special talent was certainly underutilized by the West Indies.    


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Dwayne Bravo's family, relatives;

He was born to John Bravo and Joycelyn Bravo. His younger brother Darren Bravo is also a cricketer. He is married to Regina Ramjit and together the couple is blessed with a daughter name Dwaynice Son and a son named Dwayn Bravo Jr.

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Dwayne Bravo

  • He has been inclined towards sports since his childhood and grew up playing football and beach cricket.
  • Dwayne Bravo was the purple cap holder in the 2012 edition of Indian Premier League playing for Chennai Suer Kings.
  • Dwayne Bravo is a distant relative of Brain Lara.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays