Dwayne Johnson Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Dwayne Johnson

# 4328 | Most Popular #9 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 2 May, 1972
BIRTH PLACE Hayward , Alameda , California
COUNTRY United States
AGE (in 2018) 46 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Taurus
HEIGHT in centimeters- 193 cm
in meters- 1.93 m
in Feet Inches- 6’ 3”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 118 kg
in Pounds- 260.15 lbs
Last Updated on : May 2, 2018

Other Name: Dwayne Douglas Johnson, The Rock, Flex Kavana, Rocky Maivia
Appearance: Hollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

46 years, 4 months, 24 days old age Dwayne Johnson will turn 47 on 02 May, 2019. Only 7 months, 5 days, 19 hours, 57 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Tuesday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Dwayne Johnson has celebrated the total number of 46 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 46
    46
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    15%
  • 6
    13%
  • 8
    17%
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    15%
  • 6
    13%

About   Edit

Dwayne Johnson was born on 02-05-1972 in Hayward in the state of California, United States. He is an American-Canadian Film Actor, Film Producer, Wrestler, Football Player & Voice Artist.

Career

The young Johnson rose up seeing his father battling it in the sport of professional wrestling. Initially, he never thought of taking wrestling as a profession as he was into Football and used to play football for his University team. He wouldn’t have dropped that idea of becoming a footballer until a back injury forced him to quit his plans. Thus, he decided to take up Wrestling.
 
Dwayne Johnson switched to wrestling and made debut in the WWF against the mighty Brooklyn Brawler. Soon after, he started playing tag team matches and made a formidable pair with Bart Sawyer. The two won most of their matches and were one of the most successful tag team partners. He subsequently got involved in the elite band of wrestlers also called as The Corporation. He started playing solo matches and his rift with Steve Austin was one of the biggest highlights of his wrestling career. In his illustrious career as a Wrestler, The Rock has won the WWF Tag Team championships for five times and the coveted WWF Heavyweight belt six times.
 
Beyond wrestling arena, The Rock is a well-known actor. He used his original name as the screen name. He catapulted to limelight for the first time with the role of the Scorpion King,  in the super hit series of The Mummy Returns in 2001. Johnson's in his cinematic career continued enjoying success and by working in superhit films like Fast & Furious 6 and Driver, his popularity grew immensely. He took the acting world by storm by appearing in Hercules in 2014. His performance as one of the strongest men on earth garnered him huge acclaim. Simultaneously, Johnson also made his appearances at the wrestling arena. He last appeared in the ring in Wrestle Mania 30 in 2014.
 
Johnson literally dominated the silver screen with a couple of power-packed performances in big budgets action films such as Fast & Furious Seven and San Andreas. His latest released film was Baywatch.


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Dwayne Johnson's family, relatives;

He was born to Rocky Johnson and Ata Johnson. He has a brother named Curtis Bowles and a sister named Wanda Bowles. He was married to his childhood sweetheart Dancy Gracia from 1997 to 2007. The couple had a daughter named Simone Alexandra. SInce then he has been in a relationship with Lauren Hashian and together the couple is blessed with a daughter named Jasmine.

Body Measurements

Chest Size 48
Biceps Size 19
Waist Size 35
Skin Colour Wheatish
Eye Colour Dark Brown
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Hayward, California
Nationality American
Religion Christian
Address Los Angeles, California, US
School Richmond Road Primary School, Auckland, New Zealand
President William McKinley High School, Honolulu, Hawaii
College University of Miami
Qualification Degree in Criminology
Hobbies Traveling
Marital Status Married
Debut WWF Debut - 1996
Film - Beyond the Mat (1999) TV Show - That ’70s Show (1998)
Best Movies The Mummy Returns (2001), The Scorpion King (2002), Fast & Furious Series, Jumanji Series and Baywatch (2017) among others
Net Worth $250 Million

Collections

Car Collections Hummer, Aston Martin, Ferrari and Mercedes SUV

Favourites

Favorite Color Black
Favorite Sport Football
Favorite Movie The Godfather (1972)
Favorite Food Pizza and Donuts

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • He had lived briefly in New Zealand with his mom and her mom’s family. But, finally moved to United States.
  • He had started a charitable organisation for at-risk ill children called “The Dwayne Johnson Rock Foundation”.
  • He has played football at the college level.
  • He also donated $1 million to the University of Miami so that they can improve their football facilities.
  • The Rock won his first WWF belt in 1997 and he was the youngest wrestler to do so at the time at just 24.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays