November 30, 2022

E. C. George Sudarshan Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Facts, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : September 15, 2022

Short Biography

E. C. George Sudarshan was born on 16-09-1931 in Pallom, Kottayam in the state of Kerala, India. He was an Indian Scientist, Professor & Physicist.


Other Name: Ennackal Chandy George Sudarshan
Other Professions: Professor Physicist

E. C. George Sudarshan Complete Bio & Career

E. C. George Sudarshan is a contributor in the field of Material Science. He invented the concept of V-A hypothesis along with Robert Marshak. This theory was lately prepared as a supplement for the electroweak theory. Feynman perceived Sudarshan's dedication in 1963 communicating that the V-A speculation was found by Sudarshan and Marshak and reported by Gell-Mann and himself.
 
He in like manner developed a quantum depiction of sound light later known as Sudarshan-Glauber depiction for which Glauber also got the noble prize in the year 2005. He did his studies from the CMSCollege Kottayam and completed his graduation with unique excellence from the famous MadrasChristian College in the year 1951. He then completed his post graduation from the Madras University in the year 1952. He relocated to Tata Institute of Fundamental Research and worked there for a succinct period. He worked alongside Dr. Homi Bhabha and furthermore others.
 
Subsequently, he relocated to the New York City and was employed at the Rochester University there. In the year 1958, he obtained his Ph.D. degree from there. After which, he shifted to the Harvard University and joined Julian Schwinger as a postdoctoral person. Apart from all this, he continues to teach Physics at the IIT, Madras.
 
He is a person of great dedication, hence supports productivity.

Honours & Awards

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Bhushan Civilian Award 1976 Literature and Education

He had been awarded Kerala SastraPuraskaram, Dirac Medal of the ICTP, Padma Vibhushan, Bose Medal and Padma Bhushan. At present his name is in the test with various others for the Nobel Prize in the field of science.

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

DEATHDAY 14 May,2018 (Saturday)
DEATH PLACE Austin, Texas
DEATH COUNTRY United States

Life's Important Dates Of E. C. George Sudarshan

E. C. George Sudarshan Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

E. C. George Sudarshan was 86 years 7 months & 28 days old age.