January 22, 2022

E. L. James Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : March 7, 2018

E. L. James Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

E. L. James is an eminent Film Producer and Novelist who was born on March 7, 1963, in London, England with the birth name as Erika Mitchell.


Other Name: Erika Mitchell, Snowqueen's Icedragon
Other Professions: Novelist Writer Film Producer Philanthropist

E. L. James Complete Bio & Career

The popular English author, E. L. James released the bestselling novel titled as Fifty Shades of Grey which is based on the concept of erotic romance trilogy. Her other prominent bestselling novels can be listed as Fifty Shades Freed and Fifty Shades Darker. Initially, after her graduation, she started working as the assistant of Studio Manager in the National Film & Television School which is located in Beaconsfield. Initially, she began her writing career with the pen name as Snowqueen’s Icedragon. She is proficient in the genres like Romance, fan fiction, and erotica. In the year 2012, she was regarded one of the 100 Most Influential People In The World by the Time Magazine. Moreover, the publisher’s Weekly recognized her works and considered as the Publishing person of the year 2016. Additionally, she received the two National Book Awards for her works Fifty shades of grey and named as Popular fiction book of the year and Book of the year.
 
Apart from her writing career, she has also produced three movies in her career namely Fifty Shades of Grey in the years 2015 along with the upcoming movies with the titles Fifty Shades Darker and Fifty Shades Freed in the year 2017 and 2018 respectively. She actively participated in the campaign which was launched by the crafting company named as Stampin’ Up in the year 2014.

E. L. James Family, Relatives and Other Relations

See given below celebrity profiles about E. L. James's family, relatives;

Life's Important Dates Of E. L. James

E. L. James Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

58 years, 10months, 15 days old age E. L. James will turn 59 on 07 March, 2022. Only 1 months, 12 days, 15 hours,53 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Thursday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

E. L. James has celebrated the total number of 59 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 59
    59
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 9
    15%