Ed Sheeran Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Ed Sheeran

# 7410 | Most Popular #2 |    Like
Profile Views : 1106
BIRTHDAY 17 February, 1991
BIRTH PLACE Halifax , Calderdale , West Yorkshire
COUNTRY United Kingdom
AGE (in 2018) 27 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aquarius
HEIGHT in centimeters- 173 cm
in meters- 1.73 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 8”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 82 kg
in Pounds- 180.78 lbs
Last Updated on : February 17, 2018

Other Name: Edward Christopher Sheeran, Teddy

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

27 years, 3 months, 10 days old age Ed Sheeran will turn 28 on 17 February, 2019. Only 8 months, 20 days, 15 hours, 10 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Sunday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Ed Sheeran has celebrated the total number of 27 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 27
    27
  • 3
    11%
  • 4
    15%
  • 4
    15%
  • 4
    15%
  • 4
    15%
  • 4
    15%
  • 4
    15%


About   Edit

Ed Sheeran is a popular Singer and Songwriter who was born on February 17, 1991, in Halifax, West Yorkshire, England with the birth name as Edward Christopher Sheeran.

Career

Ed completed his under-graduation from the Academy of Contemporary Music which is located in Guildford, Surrey in the year 2009. Later, in the year 2011, he launched his Extended Play named as No.5 Collaborations Project. This EP attracted the eminent artists such as Jamie Foxx and Elton John. After his dedicated work with Asylum Records, he decided to release his first album titled as + in the same year. Most evidently, he has been certified with the seven-time platinum in the United Kingdom.
 
Ed’s debut album consists of the singles namely The A-Team which helped him to earn the Ivor Novello Award. He received this award mainly for the song’s best lyrics as well as music. Additionally, he has also bagged many awards which include Brit Awards for the category of British Breakthrough Act and Best British Male Solo Artist. Subsequently, his second album titled as X was released in the year 2014. It became extremely popular and reached the top position in the United States and the United Kingdom.
 
Most prominently, his third album which is named as Divide is yet to be released in the month of March 2017. The two primary singles namely Castle on the Hill and Shape of You have been already launched very recently in the month of January 2017 which became a breakthrough hit. He and Beyonce together released a duet titled "Perfect" which became an instant hit. For some of the outstanding songs that he released last year, he was rewarded with a Grammy award for his song "Shape of You" and also a Grammy for his album titled ÷ under the category of Best Pop Solo Performance and Best Pop Vocal Album.He has also written songs for other artists like Taylor Swift and One Direction among others. 


Family Relatives and Relation

He was born to John Sheeran and Imogen Lock. He has an older brother named Matthew Sheeran.He is engaged to Cherry Seaborn.

Body Measurements

Chest Size 41
Biceps Size 14
Waist Size 34
Skin Colour White
Eye Colour Blue
Hair Colour Red

Personal Info

Home Town Halifax, West Yorkshire
Nationality British
Religion Christian
Address London, England, UK
School Thomas Mills High School, Suffolk
College N/A
Qualification N/A
Hobbies Playing Lego and Doing Gigs
Marital Status Unmarried
Debut Single - “The A Team”
Album - + (2011)
Net Worth $40 Million
Official Website www.edsheeran.com

Collections

Car Collections Aston Martin V8 vantage, Mercedes Benz G class and Mini Cooper S

Favourites

Favorite Sport Football
Favorite Movie Goodfellas (1990)
Favorite Singer Eminem and Beyonce
Favorite Place Australia
Favorite Food Bangers and Mash

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • His fans are referred as Sheerios.
  • He learned to play Guitar by himself.
  • He once had a huge crush on Emma Stone.
  • His single track "Small Bumps" was inspired by a true story that happened with his friend.
  • Famous British anchor, Gordon Burns is his second cousin.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays