September 27, 2020

Eddie Guerrero Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : October 10, 2017

Short Biography

Eddie Guerrero was born on 09-10-1967 in El Paso in the state of Texas, United States. He was an American Wrestler.


Other Name: Eduardo Gory Guerrero, Black Tiger (II), Eddy Guerrero, El Caliente, Gory Guerrero Jr., Máscara Mági
Eddie Guerrero Wiki Link

Eddie Guerrero Complete Bio & Career

Eddie Guerrero was born in the family of wrestlers. His actual name is Eduardo Gory Guerrero. He started his wrestling career from the year 1989. He rose to prominence after winning the ECW, ECW Extreme and WCW. After entering WWE, he immediately formed a group with Chris Benoit, Perry Saturn, and Dean Malenko. The group was called Radicalz. After which, he formed a formidable pair with his nephew named Chavo Guerrero and won various WWE Tag team titles.
 
He before entering WWE arena, he used to wrestle for AAA (Asistencia Asesoría y Administración) (AAA) in Mexico and then went to Japan and started wrestling for NJPW (New Japan Pro Wrestling).  There he earned a lot of fame and was called as the incarnation of the Black Tiger.  After finally entering the WWE circuit in 1996, he earned a niche for himself and was regarded as one of the most gifted and respected wrestlers in the history of WWE.  In all, he won 23 career titles in WWE and in 2004 won his first and only WWE Championship title at the No Way Out. He defeated none other than Brock Lesnar to win that title. He was inducted into WWE Hall of Fame posthumously in 2006.

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

Eddie Guerrero died on 13-11-2005 in Minneapolis, Hennepin, Minnesota, United States. He died of Heart Failure at age of 38.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
13 November, 2005 (Friday) Minneapolis, Hennepin, Minnesota United States

Eddie Guerrero Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to Gory Guerrero and Herlinda Guerrero. Wrestlers like Chavo Guerrero Sr,  Linda Guerrero, Mary Guerrero, Mando Guerrero, and  Héctor Guerrero were his siblings. Wrestler Chavo Guerrero Jr was his nephew. He was married to Vickie Guerrero from 1990 until his death in 2005. Together the couple was blessed with three children’s.

Life's Important Dates Of Eddie Guerrero

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Eddie Guerrero

  • He wrestled in his first match in front of an audience when he was 9 years old, and won.
  • Eddie Guerrero revealed in an interview, that he considered “Eddy” the proper spelling of his nickname.

Eddie Guerrero Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Eddie Guerrero was 38 years, 1 month & 4 days old age.