January 20, 2022

Edinson Cavani Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : February 13, 2018

Edinson Cavani Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Edinson Cavani is an excellent professional Football player who was born on February 14, 1987, in Salto, Uruguay with the full name as Edinson Roberto Cavani.


Other Name: Edinson Roberto Cavani Gomez

Edinson Cavani Complete Bio & Career

The Uruguayan footballer, Edinson Cavani basically plays for the Uruguay National team as well as for the club – Paris Saint – Germain. He is one of the skilled and best strikers in the team. As a matter of fact, he tends to be the strongest opportunist accompanied with the good technique in all his game moves. Most evidently he has been given the title – Modern Striker. He is well recognized for his ability to strike goals in the air as well as with his feet and an excellent work-rate.
 
The excellent set-piece taker, Edinson basically plays as a center forward, supporting striker, or winger along with the many offensive positions. Initially, he played for the team Danubio for a period of two years. Consequently, he shifted to play with Italian Palermo in the year 2007. Later, in the year 2010, he signed a contract with the Napoli for the amount of 17 million Euros. Being an Uruguayan international, he has earned around 39 caps and scored 37 goals internationally since his debut match.
 
As a whole, he has taken part in 6 international tournaments namely FIFA World Cup – 2010, Copa America – 2011, FIFA Confederations Cup – 2013, World Cup – 2014, Copa America – 2015, and Copa America Centenario. In the year 2010, he had secured the fourth position for Uruguay in the World Cup tournament. He was one among the team members when they secured 15th Copa America Title.

Edinson Cavani Family, Relatives and Other Relations

See given below celebrity profiles about Edinson Cavani's family, relatives;

Life's Important Dates Of Edinson Cavani

Edinson Cavani Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

34 years, 11months, 6 days old age Edinson Cavani will turn 35 on 14 February, 2022. Only 24 days, 3 hours,2 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Saturday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Edinson Cavani has celebrated the total number of 35 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 35
    35
  • 6
    17%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 4
    11%