September 28, 2020

Edward James Olmos Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : February 24, 2018

Edward James Olmos Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Edward James Olmos was born on 24-02-1947 in Los Angeles in the state of California, United States. He is an American Film Actor, Film Director, Film Producer, Television Actor, Television Director, Voice Artist & Theatre Actor.


Other Name: Edward Olmos, Edward Huizar Olmos
Other Professions: Film Director Film Producer Television Actor Television Director Voice Artist Theatre Actor
Appearance: Hollywood
Edward James Olmos Wiki Link

Edward James Olmos Complete Bio & Career

Edward began his career in the year 1974 with the movie ‘Black Fist’. He was appreciated for his performance and soon he started acting in different movies. He has starred in more than 50 movies. Some of his popular movies include ‘Zoot Suit’, ‘Blade Runner’, ‘America Me’, ‘Saving Grace’, ‘Mirage’, ‘My Family’, ‘2 Guns’, ‘The Book of Life’ and several others. He was last seen in the movie ‘El Americano: The Movie’ in the year 2016.
 
Apart from movies, Edward has also starred in several television shows. The various shows in which he acted are ‘Hill Street Blues’, ‘The Burning Season’, ‘The West Wing’, ‘The Judge’, ‘CSI:NY’, ‘The Simpsons’ etc to name a few. He last appeared in the show ‘Urban Cowboy’. He is a brilliant actor and all his performance has been highly appreciated. He is very popular among the mass. He has also won several awards for his outstanding performance. He won the Golden Globe and the Emmy Award for his performance in Miami Vice in the year 1985. He also won awards for movies like ‘Stand and Deliver’, ‘Selena’, ‘Battlestar Galactica’.

Edward James Olmos Family, Relatives and Other Relations

Edward has been into many relationships. He married Katija Keel in the year 1971 and the couple had 2 children from their marriage. They divorced and then he married Lorraine Braco in 1994.Their marriage ended in the year 2002 and Edward again married Lymari Nadal.

Life's Important Dates Of Edward James Olmos

Edward James Olmos Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

73 years, 7 months, 4 days old age Edward James Olmos will turn 74 on 24 February, 2021. Only 4 months, 26 days, 14 hours, 28 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Monday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Edward James Olmos has celebrated the total number of 73 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 73
    73
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    14%