December 09, 2019

Edward Weston Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : March 24, 2018

Other Name: Edward Henry Weston
Other Professions: Artist

Edward Weston Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


Edward Weston was 71 years, 9 months & 7 days old age.

Short Biography

Edward Weston was born on 24-03-1886 in Highland Park in the state of Illinois, United States. He was an American Photographer & Artist.

Edward Weston Wiki Link

Edward Weston Complete Bio & Career

Edward Henry Weston, a 20th-century creative American photographer, called as one of the most innovative photographers who has influenced many American photographers. After his mother’s death, his father got remarried when he was nine and things didn’t go along well with her new stepmother, stepbrother and him. As a result, he was left much of his time on his own and stopped going to school, withdrawing himself in his own room. On his 16th birthday, he was given a Kodak box camera from his father as a gift. He studied photography at Illinois College of Photography, but haven’t received the diploma as he completed the same in much less time that was required to finish the course.
 
Edward Weston worked under many photographers but majorly learned the techniques and business of operating a photography studio under Mojonier’s direction. He opened his own business, The Little Studio in Glendale(previously called Tropico) when being asked why you are opening a studio far from the metropolis of Los Angeles, he simply replied he will be going to make his name so famous that it won’t matter where he lives.
 
His idea was to transfer his subjects into abstractions of shapes and patterns, moreover, he used high resolution, life-like photographs of organic forms and modern marvels forced viewers to reconsider seemingly mundane objects and form new links with them. He was the one who co-founded the f/64 group that helped photographer transformed from printmaker to the artist.
 
He presented his work at the Chicago Art Institute at the age of 17. He was the first to receive the Guggenheim Foundation Fellowship in Photography in 1937.he found his naked photographic subject in Wilson, whom he got married on the trip, he took to the western United States. What he did in his work was nothing but to make the commonplace wondrous and beautiful.
 
In one of his journals, he wrote that his aim was to enhance “the very substance and quintessence of the thing itself, whether it be polished steel or palpitating flesh". His philandering nature leads him to trouble in his personal life but pushed him to new heights in the profession. He considered himself as a realist, but his work shows restless imaginations that could not be held by labels or movements.

Death Info

Edward Weston died on 01-01-1958 in Carmel Highlands, California, United States. He died on Wildcat Hill at his home, aged 71.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
1 January, 1958 Carmel Highlands, Monterey, California United States

Edward Weston Family, Relatives and Other Relations

See given below celebrity profiles about Edward Weston's family, relatives;

Life's Important Dates Of Edward Weston