New Zealand ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 India ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 Australia ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019

Ela Bhatt Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


Ela Bhatt

#80 | Most Popular #26 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 7 September, 1933
BIRTH PLACE Ahmedabad , Gujarat
COUNTRY India
AGE (2019) 85 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Virgo
HEIGHT N/A
WEIGHT N/A
Last Updated on : September 7, 2017

Other Name: Ela Ramesh Bhatt

Ela Bhatt Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

85 years, 7 months, 13 days old age. Ela Bhatt will turn 86 on 07 September, 2019. Only 4 months, 17 days, 4 minutes has left for her next birthday.



Thursday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Ela Bhatt has celebrated the total number of 85 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 85
    85
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%
  • 13
    15%
  • 12
    14%

Short Biography   Edit

Ela Ramesh Bhatt was born on 7th September 1933 in Ahmedabad, Gujarat in India. She is a well-known Indian Activist, Cooperative organizer and Gandhian.

Ela Bhatt Complete Bio & Career

Social reformist Ela founded the Self-Employed Women’s Association of India, also known as SEWA in 1972 and has also served as its general secretary from 1972 to 1996.

Ela Bhatt is a Gold Medalist lawyer from Sir L.A. Shah Law College and has been a part of many International Labor, Cooperative, Women and Micro-Finance Movements. She was also one of the founders of Women’s World Banking in 1979 and served as its chair from 1980 to 1998.

Ela Bhatt is highly involved in group “The Elders” founded by likes of Nelson Mandela in 2007. She particularly works in initiatives on equality for women and girls and the issues on child marriage.

For the amazing work that she has been doing, Bhatt was granted an honorary Doctorate degree in Humane Letters by the prestigious Harvard University in June 2001. She even has four more doctorates to her name.

Honours & Awards

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 1985 Social Work
Padma Bhushan Civilian Award 1986 Social Work

Ela was additionally awarded the respected Civilian Honor of Padma Shri by the Indian Government in 1985 and the Padma Bhushan in 1986.



Ela Bhatt Family, Relatives and Other Relations

She was born to a lawyer Sumantrai Bhatt and Vanalila Vyas. She is married to Ramesh Bhatt and has two children named Amimayi and Mihir.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays