December 07, 2019

Elijah Wood Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : February 7, 2019

Other Name: Elijah Jordan Wood
Other Professions: Voice Artist Film Producer Disc Jockey Philanthropist Video Game Artist Television Actor
Appearance: Hollywood

Elijah Wood Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


38 years, 10 months, 9 days old age Elijah Wood will turn 39 on 28 January, 2020. Only 1 months, 20 days, 22 hours, 20 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Wednesday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Elijah Wood has celebrated the total number of 38 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 38
    38
  • 5
    13%
  • 6
    16%
  • 5
    13%
  • 5
    13%
  • 6
    16%
  • 5
    13%
  • 6
    16%

Short Biography

Elijah Wood was born on 28th January 1981 in Cedar Rapids, Iowa, United States. He is an American Actor, Producer, Voice Actor and DJ. He is best known for his role of Frodo Baggins in Lord of the Rings trilogy.

Elijah Wood Wiki Link

Elijah Wood Complete Bio & Career

In 1988, he appeared as a model in Paul Abdul’s video, ‘Forever Your Girl’, after which he made his debut in the TV film, ‘Child in the Night’. His first chief role came in 1990 film ‘Avalon’. The movie, as well as his splendid performance, received huge acclaims. This film made a famous child actor and was the first choice for child actor by all major producers and directors. The films with which he received highest acclaims were ‘The War’, ‘The Good Son’ and ‘North’.
 
His adaptation from child actor to full-fledged, mainstream actor was a smooth run. He played lead roles in several hit films like ‘The Ice Storm’, ‘Oliver Twist’, ‘The Faculty’, ‘Deep Impact’ and  ‘Black and White’ to name a few. His major success came with The Lord of the Rings trilogy.
 
Apart from acting, he has lent his voice to films and video games. He is a socialist and works actively with charitable organizations.

Life's Important Dates Of Elijah Wood

Elijah Wood Popularity on Social Media