November 30, 2022

Elissa Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Boyfriend, Facts, Wiki & More

Updated On : October 27, 2022

Elissa Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Elissa was born on 27-10-1972 in Deir el Ahmar, Beqaa, Lebanon. She is a Lebanese Recording Artist, Singer & Musician.


Other Name: Elissar Zakaria Khoury, Queen of Carthage, Dido
Other Professions: Singer Musician

Elissa Complete Bio & Career

Elissa was raised in Bekka Valley in Lebanon and obtained her graduate degree in political science from the Lebanese University. She made her foray into the field of art through theatres. After looking at the audience reaction to her work, she made up her mind to build a career in this field.
 
It was her success in acting which also motivated her to try her hands in singing. She participated in a talent show called LBC's Studio Al Fan talent show and won a silver medal there. She since then kept on performing in concerts till 1999. After which released her debut music album titled Baddy Doub which was released by Lido Productions. The album became a smash hit and following the success of the album, she was invited to the Cannes film festival to perform in 2000. Her second album titled W'akherta Ma'ak was also a huge hit and this album’s duet song which she sang along with Lebanese superstar Ragheb Alameh called Betghib Betrouh became an all-time hit and is still played on various radio stations. Her next album titled Ayshalak was the number one selling album in the entire Middle East in the year 2002. She collaborated with a French director to shoot video songs of this album and this was the first time that an Arab artist has joined hands with an international director.
 
She by now became an international star and she then teamed up with veteran Irish singer named Chris De Burgh in 2002. The collaboration resulted in soaring her popularity to even greater heights. Elissa in the same year was felicitated by her name being included in the top 100 Pioneers of Lebanon anthology book. Her name was included alongside the likes of Wadih al-Safi, an artist like Fairuz among various others who have made their mark in Lebanese social, political, and cultural landscape. Needless to say, that her next album Ahla Donya became the fastest selling album in almost all Arab countries. For this album, she was felicitated with the World Music Award for the best selling album in North Africa and the Middle East in 2005. For her next album titled Bastanak which released in 2006, she again won the same honors. She then became a regular of this award and earned a niche for herself among Lebanese Artists. To date, she has released 10 studio albums and all of them have been well received. She along with singing will now be serving as a coach on the 4th season of the reality series ‘The Voice’.

Elissa Popular Videos

Elissa Family, Relatives and Other Relations

Father Zakaria Khoury
Mother Youmna Suud
Sister Norma Khoury
Brothers Kameel Khoury, Ghasan Khoury, Jihad Khoury
Affair/Boyfriend Judd Hirsch
Marital Status Unmarried

She was born to Zakaria Khoury and Youmna Suud. She has a sister named Norma Khoury and three brothers named Kameel Khoury, Ghasan Khoury & Jihad Khoury. She was in a relationship with Judd Hirsch.

Life's Important Dates Of Elissa

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Elissa

  • Although she had a degree in Political Science, Elissa’s first love was not politics: it was the stage.
  • To successfully combine her passion of politics and theater, Elissa joined forces with the renowned Chansonnière Wassim Tabbara and Le Théâtre de Dix-Heures, a Lebanese Theatrical Group.
  • Her fame spread rapidly, and invitations began pouring in for the girl from Deir El Ahmar. Elissa was the only Arabic artist to perform in front of former President Bill Clinton at the Stars Charity Show in Dubai.
  • She also had the honor of formally opening Kuwait’s Virgin Megastore with Sir Richard Branson and performed with Sting at the foot of the Great Pyramids of Giza.
  • Elissa continued to break barriers with her third album, A’ayshalak. The video clip of the album’s hit single and namesake was filmed in Paris and directed by acclaimed French director Fabrice Begotti. Elissa was officially dressed and made up by Christian Dior Paris, marking the first time Dior collaborated with an Arabic artist.
  • By 2012, Elissa was voted one of the 100 Most Powerful Arab Business Women and the 500 Most Influential Arabs in the Arabian Business Magazine.
  • Through her our journey, Elissa has encouraged young Arabs to always dream and dream Big despite the destructive forces that surround them.

Elissa Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

50 years, 1month, 3 days old age Elissa will turn 51 on 27 October, 2023. Only 10 months, 26 days, 12 hours,24 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Friday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Elissa has celebrated the total number of 50 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 50
    50
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 8
    16%
  • 6
    12%
  • 8
    16%