April 21, 2021

Ellen Page (Canadian Actress) Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : February 21, 2019

Ellen Page Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Ellen Page was born on 21-02-1987 in Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada. She is a Canadian Film Actress, Television Actress, Video Game Artist & Voice Artist who is best known for her work in Hollywood.


Other Name: Ellen Grace Philpotts-Page, The Tiny Canadian
Other Professions: Television Actress Video Game Artist Voice Artist Film Producer Executive Producer
Appearance: Hollywood
Ellen Page Wiki Link

Ellen Page Complete Bio & Career

Ellen Page was interested in theater from a very early age. She started her acting career while she was 10 by acting in the much-acclaimed and award-winning series titled Pit Pony in 1997. After which she appeared in several acclaimed feature films such as Marion Bridge and Mrs. Ashboro's Cat amongst others. She was also the part of cult classic television series Trailer Park Boys.
 
She played her first lead role in David Slade's blockbuster film Hard Candy in 2005. After accumulating appreciation for this film, she furthered her career by acting in films such as An American Crime and the third series of the X-Men franchise film titled X-Men: The Last Stand.
 
She then portrayed the role of an offbeat teenager who gets pregnant in Jason Reitman's hit comedy movie titled Juno. The role won her Best Actress nominations at BAFTA, Academy Award, SAG and Golden Globe and besides nomination won her the Independent Spirit Award. To date, her film Inception has been the biggest hit of her career.
 
In addition to acting, she has done voiceover work. She lent her voice to the famous television series Glenn Martin DDS and famous cartoons like Out There and Family Guy. She has also lent her voice for the main character Jodie Holmes in the video game Beyond: Two Souls.
 
She lives a vegan lifestyle and Peta announced her along with Jared Leto as the Sexiest Vegetarians of 2014. She is best known for playing intelligent and likable characters.

Ellen Page Family, Relatives and Other Relations

She was born to a graphic designer Dennis Page and a teacher Martha Phillpotts. On 03-01-2018, she is married to Emma Portner, a Candian choreographer & dancer.

Life's Important Dates Of Ellen Page

Ellen Page Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

34 years, 2 months, 0 day old age Ellen Page will turn 35 on 21 February, 2022. Only 9 months, 30 days, 12 hours, 37 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Saturday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Ellen Page has celebrated the total number of 34 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 34
    34
  • 6
    18%
  • 4
    12%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%
  • 4
    12%